Alumni Achievement Awards

2022 TWU Alumni Achievement Awards

Texas Woman’s University recognizes and honors its distinguished alumni. The purpose of the annual Alumni Achievement Awards is to recognize outstanding alumni for their individual achievements, contributions to their industries or professions, service to their community and demonstrated loyalty to Texas Woman’s University.

Alumni Award Distinctions

  • Texas Woman’s University Distinguished Alumni Award:  Alumni who have attained prominence in their professions or through their accomplishments within their industries, community or public service.
  • Texas Woman’s University Young Alumni Award: Alumni under the age of 40 who have outstanding records of achievement in their professions, communities or through public service.
  • Texas Woman’s University Maroon and White Award: Alumni or special friends of the university who have demonstrated extraordinary achievement in their personal or professional endeavors and have provided exceptional service to the university.

Nominations for the 2022 Alumni Achievement Awards have closed and the celebration will take place on April 30, 2022. Register to attend today!

2022 Honorees

Distinguished Alumni Awards

Lisa Fusillo, PhD ’78, ’82

Beverly Walker-Griffea, PhD ’04

Maroon and White Awards

Mickey Faust ’73

Missina Minter ’93, ’96

Mike Rydin

Young Alumni Awards

Tasha Moore Whitaker ’09

Emily Ramser ’20

Alumni Achievement Awards Celebration
Saturday, April 30, 2022

6 p.m. Reception
6:30 p.m. Dinner and Program
Business attire
TWU Student Union at Hubbard Hall
Southwest Ballroom
301 Administration Drive
Denton, TX 76201
$25 registration fee includes all Homecoming events
(except Rangers game)
Register by April 22

Register Now

Past Recipients

Distinguished Alumni Award

2021 Dr. Geraldine Haggard ’49 ’52
2021 Carolyn M. Oddo ’81, ’88
2021 Dr. Maria Alicia Rodriguez Travelle ’55, ’71, ’76

2019 Dr. Anne Alexandrov ’02
2019 Yvonne Randall ’87

2018 Deborah Ann Brown ’79, ’86
2018 Dr. Vicki Tigert Davis ’73

2017 Dr. Helen Benjamin ’89, ’77
2017 Dr. Donna Alexander Israel ’82

2016 Dr. Therese Bartholomew Bevers ’81

2015 Lillie Mae Dukes Biggins ’81
2015 Dr. Linda C. Hilgenbrinck ’01

2014 Dr. Betty Bohon Alford ’54, ’56, ’65

2013 Dr. Carolyn “CAD” Denney ’82, ’89

2012 Dr. Anne Gudmundsen ’62
2012 Dr. Johnnie Roebuck ’64
2012 Lillie Tucker-Akin ’58

2011 Dr. Billie J. Askew ’82
2011 Gayle Ziaks Halperin ’87
2011 Dr. Bettye Myers ’46, ’47

2010 Virginia Chandler Dykes ’53
2010 Dr. Karen P. DePauw ’80
2010 Dr. Rosemary Luquire ’97
2010 Dr. Claudine Sherrill ’55

2009 Lola Chriss ’88
2009 Dr. Dana L. Gibson ’81, ’84
2009 Dr. Elma Gonzalez ’65

2008 Dr. Anita Cowan ’62
2008 Dr. Darlene Kluka ’85
2008 Dr. Sally Roden ’60

2007 Dr. Carolyn Gunning ’65
2007 Dr. Colleen Smith ’77
2007 Norma Silva-Quinn ’74

2006 Barbara D. Nunneley ’75
2006 Dianne Baker ’75
2006 Dr. Elizabeth Ray Hall Burns ’78
2006 Marie Chapman Martch ’65

2005 Dr. Margaret Beard ’79
2005 Dr. Betty Ferrell ’84
2005 Dr. Connie Sitterly ’75, ’78

2004 Dr. Margaret Lowe Bogle ’89
2004 Dr. Janie M. Hott Humphries ’64
2004 Virginia “Ginger” Purdy ’48
2004 Dr. Glenda Brock Simmons ’60

2003 Dr. Corina Gardea ’75
2003 Dr. Cecilia May Moreno ’68
2003 Dr. James H. Rimmer ’82
2003 Mary Beth Foshee Scull ’47

2002 M. Diane Dwight ’76
2002 Alice Ludeman Spencer ’29
2002 Dr. Kaye Stripling ’62
2002 Kathryn Yandell ’60

2001 Margaret Varner Bloss ’50
2001  Greta Joy Dicus ’61
2001 Dr. Elizabeth Ann Nalley ’75
2001 Emily-Mae Stafford ’56

2000 Dr. Cornelia Marie Beck ’78
2000 Gloria Vasquez Brown ’67
2000 Dr. Patricia E. Horridge ’69
2000 Dr. Rosie M. Collins Sorrells ’87

1999 Dr. Cheryl Blalock Aspy ’71
1999 Dr. Beverly A. Mitchell-Brooks ’70
1999 Rosanne Casey Keller ’59
1999 Anne Durrum Robinson ’36

1998 Laura V. Estrada ’70
1998 Major General Mary L. Saunders ’70
1998 Mary Ann “Windy” Windham Sitton ’71
1998 Dr. Charlotte “Toby” Anne Tate ’69

1997 Dr. Geraldine “Polly” Parrott Bednash ’65
1997 Ignatius Morgen Chiminya Chombo ’87
1997 Carol “Maggie” Snyder ’76
1997 Kathy Williams ’81

1996 Sandra Lynn Allmon Anderson ’70
1996 Dr. Janice Franklin ’88
1996 Katherine “Kitty” Winter Magee ’34
1996 Marsha Pyle Martin ’59

1995 Dr. Rubye Jo Williams Jones ’77
1995 Sheila Whitaker Kellagher ’81
1995 Mary Ann Odom ’59
1995 Dr. Beth C. Vaughan-Wrobel ’65

1994 Mary Ann Baker ’80
1994 The Honorable Sylvia R. Garcia ’72
1994 Elizabeth Silverthorne ’61

1993 Dr. Carolyn Cody ’75
1993 Kay Williams Goodman ’58
1993 Dr. Melinda Lou Kinkade McClanahan ’71

1992 Susan A. Moucha ’85
1992 Kathryn Coffey Ragsdale ’63
1992 Veatrice A. Gipson Williams ’76

1991 Lois Jean Moore ’70
1991 Patricia Fine Swerda ’41
1991 Dr. Vi Marie Buster Taylor ’51

1990 Dolores Gomez Barzune ’63
1990 Shirley Abbott Tomkievicz ’56
1990 Ann Ferrell Williams ’68

1989 The Honorable Maryellen Whitlock Hicks ’70
1989 Dr. Sook He Kim ’62
1989 Louise Ritter ’82

1988 Laura Nell Gasaway ’67
1988 Barbara Luther Taylor ’52
1988 Mary Alexander Walker ’50

1987 Louise Kuehn Appleman ’62
1987  Cheryl Anne Holland Bridges ’68
1987 Dr. Lous Halsell Rodenberger ’47

1986 Dr. Mickie Newbill Edwardson ’50
1986 Dr. Jill Shugart ’72
1986 Beatrice “Bea” Paschall Stebbing ’38

1985 Sylvia “Sibby” Christensen ’57
1985 Dr. Lucyle Hook ’22
1985 Dr. Millie Hughes-Fulford ’72
1985 Mara Smith ’69

1984 Dr. Jerry A. Johnson ’52
1984 Margaret Murrell ’47
1984 Barbara McFalane Staton ’52

1983 Dr. Ruth M. Bain, MD ’40
1983 Dee Anne Dyke ’66
1983 Dr. Carolyn A. Williams ’61

1982 Margarette Reeve Bolding ’45
1982 Vonette Zachary Bright ’48
1982 Jerline Kennedy ’39

1981 Dr. Johnie Christain ’26
1981 Dr. Dymple C. Butler Cooksey ’72
1981 Dr. Boots Cooper ’51
1981 The Honorable Anita Carraway Hill ’50
1981 Ann Badoloti Roznovsky ’58

1980 Dr. Agnes Thorton Bird ’43
1980 Dr. Freida Loyce Carson ’47
1980 LaVerne Collins Chatfield ’42
1980 Betty Green Heitman ’49
1980 Mary Martha Monroe Lappe ’60

1979 Constance Stanley Ashley ’66
1979  Laura Lane ’33
1979 Jo Ann Miller ’49
1979 Dr. Sue Titus Reid ’60

1978 Gussie Nell Davis ’27
1978 Madelyn Pulver Jennings ’56
1978 Geraldine Segars Pool Marcus ’58
1978 Aline McKenzie Snyder ’28

1977 Dr. Elizabeth A. Crisp ’43
1977 Natha Howell ’29
1977 Sara Bernice Honea Moseley ’37

1976 Katherine Fewell Moore ’32
1976 Nell Morris ’27
1976 Dr. Patricia Tobin O’Connor ’46, ’47

1975 Dr. Rae ann Kaufman Fichtner ’50
1975 Jackie Matthews Greer ’29
1975 Mary Ellen Tisdale Hughes ’21

1974 Hazel Weber Brodersen ’43
1974 Dr. Mary Evelyn Blagg-Huey ’42
1974 Dr. June Hyer ’42
1974 Ludie W. Clark Thompson ’10

1973 LaVerne Harrell Clark ’50
1973 Frances Matsler Gordon ’45
1973 Ola Lummus ’38

1972 Mary Alice Brown Ficklen ’43
1972 Oline E. Nicholson ’22

1971 Dr. Kate Adele Hill ’25
1971 Lura Burton Kendrick ’31
1971 Dr. Aileene Simpson Lockhart ’32

1970 Lottie Ray Caldwell ’36
1970 Frances Arnold Ellis ’37
1970 Dr. Mary Ellen Haggard ’45
1970 Lucille Morgan Terry ’31
1970 Dorothy Hill Volk ’46

1969 Nelle C. Johnston ’42
1969 Lou Bullington Tower ’41
1969 Dr. Autrey Nell Wiley ’22
1969 Opal Warren Yarborough ’24

Young Alumni Award (Formerly Hallmark Alumni Award)

2021 Marisa De Leon ’17
2021 Dr. Faizan Kabani ’11
2021 Dr. Aimee Piller ’16
2021 Peace Ossum Williamson ’13

2019 Amiesha Brown ’95

2018 Dr. Lindsay Renfro ’05

2017 Mandy Goff ’08

2016 Dr. Francine Anderson Wright ’99

2015 Dr. Anne Utech ’05, ’12

2014 Mrs. Jennifer Lee Cranfill ’09

2013 Carolyn Caldwell ’97
2013 Jessica Setnick ’97

Chancellor's Alumni Excellence Award

2019 Ann Nalley ’75

2018 Donna Schloss ’65

2017 Jay-lin Jane ’78

2016 Beverly Sgro ’63

2015 Kathleen Robinson ’70

2014 Holly Williams ’94

2013 Deneese Jones ’74
2013 Nancy Moody ’78

2012 Anngienetta Johnson ’71
2012 Maggie Richard ’85

2011 Pat Costner ’61, ’64

Page last updated 10:46 AM, May 2, 2022