Standing Committees & Representatives/Liaisons

2022-2023

Academic Freedom and Responsibility Committee

Addresses issues related to the conditions of faculty employment and faculty practices, as well as faculty’s civil, academic, and intellectual rights. (5-6 members or more)

  • Chair – Katie Rose (COPE)
  • Rita DelloStritto (CON)
  • Hui-Ting Goh (CHS)
  • Anastasia Miller (COB)
  • Emarely Rosa-Davila (CAS)
  • William Sit (CHS)
  • Paul Thomas (CAS)
  • Susan Whitmer (LIB)

Academic Standards Committee

Addresses issues related to the academic functioning of the University. The issues might include admission standards, academic progression, academic support services, and academic integrity. (5-6 members or more)

  • Chair – Ludovic Sourdot (COPE)
  • John Beatty (CAS)
  • Omar Darwish (CAS)
  • Laurie Galatas (CON)
  • Kristine Morris (CON)
  • William Sit (CHS)
  • Lizabeth Spoonts (CHS)

Administrator Evaluation Committee

Responsible for all aspects of evaluation of administrators by faculty, including the development and revision of evaluations, instruments, policies and procedures, and statistical analysis of the evaluation results. (4-6 members or more)

  • Chair – Lizabeth Spoonts (CHS)
  • Christina Bickley (CHS)
  • Brian Fehler (CAS)
  • Noah Lelek (CAS)
  • Katie Rose (COPE)
  • Jennifer Woo (CON)

Budget and Planning Committee

Coordinates the ongoing process of shared governance with the administration as it relates to budget and planning. (5-6 members or more)

  • Chair – Michael Raisinghani (COB)
  • John Beatty (CAS)
  • Derek Miketinas (CHS)
  • Shawnda Smith (CAS)
  • Ludovic Sourdot (COPE)
  • Cynthia Warren (CHS)

Selection Committee

Recommends Senators from membership on the Senate Standing Committees and performs functions related to University committees. (5-6 members)

  • Chair – Amanda Hurlbut (COPE)
  • Christina Bickley (CHS)
  • Clare Brock (CAS)
  • Rita DelloStritto (CON)
  • Wyona Freysteinson (CON)
  • Hui-Ting Goh (CHS)
  • Anastasia Miller (COB)

Constitution and Bylaws Committee

Responsible for Constitution & Bylaws for the Senate, considers amendments, and may be called upon to draft Senate resolutions. (5-6 members or more)

  • Chair – Aaron Elkins (COPE)
  • Clare Brock (CAS)
  • Peggy Landrum (CON)
  • Derek Miketinas (CHS)
  • Leon Washington (CHS)
  • Susan Whitmer (LIB)

Elections Committee

Responsible for conducting the Faculty Senate elections and the election of faculty to serve on designated University committees. (5 members)

  • Chair – Paul Thomas (CAS)
  • Aaron Elkins (COPE)
  • Kristine Morris (CON)
  • Michael Raisinghani (COB)
  • Cynthia Warren (CHS)

Equity, Inclusion, and Anti-Racism Committee

Responsible for addressing faculty concerns and reviewing policies and procedures related to issues of equity, inclusion, and anti-racism at the University.  (4–5 members)

  • Chair – Emarely Rosa-Davila (CAS)
  • Omar Darwish (CAS)
  • Wyona Freysteinson (CON)
  • Hui-Ting Goh (CHS)
  • Amanda Hurlbut (COPE)
  • Noah Lelek (CAS)
  • Jennifer Woo (CON)

Faculty Handbook Committee

Responsible for managing all aspects of the TWU Faculty Handbook which is designed “to provide new and continuing faculty information about TWU.” This committee will work with the VP for Academic Affairs to ensure that information in the Faculty Handbook and the University Policies are similar.

  • Chair – Peggy Landrum (CON)
  • Clare Brock (CAS)
  • Brian Fehler (CAS)
  • Laurie Galatas (CON)
  • Shawnda Smith (CAS)
  • Leon Washington (CHS)

Representatives to Select University Committees, Councils & Taskforces

  • Athletic Council – Susan Whitmer
  • Curriculum Committee – Amanda Hurlbut
  • Distance Education Advisory Committee – Leon Washington
  • Faculty Evaluation & Development Committee – Derek Miketinas
  • Graduate Council – Anastasia Miller
  • Undergraduate Council – Cynthia Warren

Page last updated 2:37 PM, May 26, 2022