Standing Committees

2019-2020

Academic Freedom and Responsibility Committee

Addresses issues related to the conditions of faculty employment and faculty practices, as well as faculty’s civil, academic, and intellectual rights. (5-6 members or more)

  • Chair – Sandra Cesario (CON)
  • Luis Espinoza (CHS)
  • Nerissa Gillum (COPE)
  • Gayle Night (CON)
  • Ludovic Sourdot (COPE)
  • John Terrizzi (CAS)
  • Paul Thomas (CAS)
  • Cynthia Warren (CHS)

Academic Standards Committee

Addresses issues related to the academic functioning of the University. The issues might include admission standards, academic progression, academic support services, and academic integrity. (5-6 members or more)

  • Chair – Jacob Blosser (CAS)
  • Paul Clutter (CON)
  • Nerissa Gillum (COPE)
  • Laura Green (CHS)
  • Shopha Tserotas (CON)
  • Asha Vas (CHS)

Administrator Evaluation Committee

Responsible for all aspects of evaluation of administrators by faculty, including the development and revision of evaluations, instruments, policies and procedures, and statistical analysis of the evaluation results. (4-6 members or more)

  • Chair – Lizabeth Spoonts (CHS)
  • Christina Bickley (CHS)
  • Sandra Cesario (CON)
  • Richard Jones (CAS)
  • Suzanne Scheller (CON)

Budget and Planning Committee

Coordinates the ongoing process of shared governance with the administration as it relates to budget and planning. (5-6 members or more)

  • Chair – Michael Raisinghani (COB)
  • Richard Jones (CAS)
  • Asha Vas (CHS)
  • Cynthia Warren (CHS)
  • Gwendolyn Weatherford (CHS)

Committee Selection Committee

Recommends Senators from membership on the Senate Standing Committees and performs functions related to University committees. (5-6 members)

  • Chair – Christina Bickley (CHS)
  • Jacob Blosser (CAS)
  • Aaron Elkins (COPE)
  • Suzanne Rumohr (LIB)
  • Suzanne Scheller (CON)

Constitution and Bylaws Committee

Responsible for Constitution & Bylaws for the Senate, considers amendments, and may be called upon to draft Senate resolutions. (5-6 members or more)

  • Chair – Aaron Elkins (COPE)
  • Laura Green (CHS)
  • Rosemarie Jaekel (CON)
  • Colby Parsons (CAS)
  • Suzanne Rumohr (LIB)

Elections Committee

Responsible for conducting the Faculty Senate elections and the election of faculty to serve on designated University committees. (5 members)

  • Chair – Suzanne Scheller (CON)
  • Agatha Beins (CAS)
  • Paula Clutter (CON)
  • Suzanne Rumohr (LIB)
  • Paul Thomas (CAS)

Faculty Handbook Committee

Responsible for managing all aspects of the TWU Faculty Handbook which is designed "to provide new and continuing faculty information about TWU.” This committee will work with the VP for Academic Affairs to ensure that information in the Faculty Handbook and the University Policies are similar.

  • Chair – Brian Fehler (CAS)
  • Christina Bickley (CHS)
  • Aaron Elkins (COPE)
  • Mikyoung Lee (CON)
  • Colby Parsons (CAS)
  • Suzanne Rumohr (LIB)

Representatives to Select University Committees, Councils & Taskforces

  • Curriculum Committee – Paul Thomas (CAS)
  • Distance Education Advisory Committee – Luis Espinoza (CHS)
  • Faculty Evaluation & Development Committee – Nerissa Gillum (COPE)
  • Graduate Council – Gwendolyn Weatherford (CHS)
  • Staff Council – Suzanne Rumohr (LIB)
  • Undergraduate Council – Cynthia Warren (CHS)

Page last updated 11:17 AM, June 28, 2019