skip to content

Volume 32, Number 10, May 24 - June 6, 2010

TWU RECOGNIZES SERVICE, RETIREES

Texas Woman’s University faculty and staff recently were recognized for their years of service during ceremonies that also honored university retirees.  Ceremonies were held on the Denton, Dallas and Houston campuses.  Recipients were:

5 Year Awards — Susan Adams, Family Sciences, Denton; Shazia Arif Ahmed, Biology, Denton; Darrell Allen, Facilities Management, Denton; Gina Anderson, Teacher Education, Denton; Leroy Ayers, Facilities Management, Denton; Sharron Ballard, Nursing, Dallas; Laura Bass, English, Speech & Foreign Languages, Denton; Jana Bates, Human Resources, Denton; Joel Battle, Library & Information Studies, Denton; Mary Jane Beyer, Honors Scholar Program, Denton; Gabriel Bita, School of Arts - Music, Denton; Michele Bland, Social Work, Denton; Kimberly Booker, Psychology & Philosophy, Denton; Kaye Bray, Library & Information Studies, Denton; Carolyn Brown, Professional Education, Denton; Kathryn Brown, Kinesiology, Denton; Rhonda Buckley, Family Sciences, Denton; Linda Caldwell, School of Arts - Dance, Denton; Anna Maria Camargo, Facilities Management, Denton; Weldon Church, Facilities Management, Denton; Thomas Claytor, ITS, Denton; Raquel Clewis, ISS, Denton; Charles Costello, Physical Therapy, Houston; Melinda Cowart, Teacher Education, Denton; Aaron Daugherty, Facilities Management, Denton; Rita Ann DelloStritto, Nursing, Houston; Meredith Denton, Housing, Denton; Judith Drouin, School of Arts - Drama, Denton; Desiree Elliott, School of Management, Denton; Garry Evans, School of Arts - Music, Denton; Robert Farrington, Facilities Management, Dallas; Carrie Finklea, Printing Mailing Services, Denton; Tina Fletcher, Occupational Therapy, Dallas;  Kenneth Foster, Psychology & Philosophy, Denton; Cynthia Fry, Facilities Management, Denton; Howard Garrison, Facilities Management, Denton; Nerissa Gillum, Family Sciences, Denton; Brandie Golleher, Arts and Sciences, Denton; Pedro Gonzalez, Fitness & Recreation, Denton; Jane Grassley, Nursing, Denton; Laura Green, Communication Sciences & Disorders, Denton; Diane Gregory, School of Arts - Visual Arts, Denton; Andrew Groover, Internal Audit, Denton; Liliana Grosso, Teacher Education, Denton; Joshua Hancock, Admissions, Denton; Stephen Hansen, Facilities Management, Denton; Jimmy Harris, Facilities Management, Denton; Maria Hernandez, Facilities Management, Denton; Tuong-Vi Ho, Nursing, Houston; Dennis Hoebee, ITS, Denton; Patricia Holden-Huchton, Nursing, Denton; Paul Ingram, Mathematics & Technology, Denton; Jimmy Ishee, Health Sciences, Denton; Karen Ishee, Nursing, Denton; Rosemarie Jaekel, Nursing, Dallas; Matthew January, ITS, Denton; Ling Hwey Jeng, Library & Information Studies, Denton; Joni Jensen, School of Arts - Music, Denton; Kimberly Johnson, Library, Denton; Vicky Johnson, ISS, Denton; Linda Jones, University Health Services, Denton; Lisa Klein, Athletics, Denton; Carol Kominski, Institutional Effectiveness & Research, Denton; Monica Kozak, Human Resources, Denton; Diane Kozul, Graduate School, Denton; Bruce Krajewski, English, Speech & Foreign Languages, Denton; Priyanka Lalwani, University Health Services, Denton; Rae Langford, Nursing, Houston; Erin Lansmon-Winter, Center for Student Development, Denton; Hyuk-Jin Lee, Library & Information Studies, Denton; Penny Lewis, School of Arts - Dance, Denton; Linda Louden, Counseling Services, Denton; Kathleen Luedtke-Hoffmann, Physical Therapy, Dallas; Allison Mabry, Lifelong Learning, Denton; Anna Lynne Magie, Fashion & Textiles, Denton; Sharon Masten, Professional Education, Denton; Erin Maurer, Nursing, Denton; Cynthia Mayes, ITS, Denton; James Mayo, Public Safety, Denton; Eileen McElrath, Library & Information Studies, Denton; Debra Mollen, Psychology & Philosophy, Denton; Kimberly Mory, Communication Sciences & Disorders, Denton; Joel Muro, Family Sciences, Denton; Junalyn Navarra-Madsen, Mathematics & Computer Science, Denton; John Niemi, Arts and Sciences, Denton; Erma Nieto-Brecht, Admissions, Denton; Elizabeth Norris, Physical Therapy, Dallas; Manal Omary, Chemistry & Physics, Denton; Sharyn Opbroek, Nursing, Denton; Jane Pemberton, Teacher Education, Denton; Melissa Piper, Nursing, Dallas; Martha Ann Plummer, Research & Sponsored Programs, Denton; Malinda Potynski, Chancellor’s Office, Denton; Mahesh Raisinghani, School of Management, Denton; Pushkala Raman, School of Management, Denton; Julio Ramon, Academic Financial Services, Denton; Rosa Maria Rangel, Facilities Management, Houston; Michelle Reeves, Fitness & Recreation, Denton; Jamie Zavala, Printing Mailing Services, Denton; L. Nan Restine, Professional Education, Denton; Lori Richman, School of Arts - Music, Denton; Katherine Rose, Family Sciences, Denton; Dojin Ryu, Nutrition & Food Sciences, Denton; Mark Sandel, Social Work, Denton; Shirley Saunders, Dental Hygiene, Denton; Shaumarie Scoggins, Biology, Denton; Lisa Silliman-French, Kinesiology, Denton; Amanda McKeen Simpson, Marketing & Communication, Denton; Ann St. Germain, Nursing, Houston; Ann Staton, Arts and Sciences, Denton; Tammy Lynn Stephens, Teacher Education, Denton; Charlotte Stephenson, Nursing, Houston; David Sweeten, Conference Services, Denton; Husain Syed, Controller’s Office, Denton; Tanya Synar, School of Arts - Visual Arts, Denton; Paula Tanner, Marketing & Communication, Denton; Diane Taylor, Human Resources, Houston; Amy Teague, Dental Hygiene, Denton; Kimberly Thomas, Facilities Management, Denton; Sachaporn Vatanapradith, University Health Services, Denton; Donna Walls, Nursing, Dallas; Kerry Webb, School of Management, Denton; Nancy Whitten, Communication Sciences & Disorders, Denton; Kevin Williams, Facilities Management, Denton; Jennifer Wilson, Nursing, Dallas; Tim Wolf, ITS, Denton; Cynthia Yarbrough, School of Arts - Visual Arts, Denton; Elizabeth Yelverton, Honors Scholar Program, Denton; Bogum Yoon, Reading, Denton.

10 Year AwardsLoretta Albright, Reading, Denton; Patricia Blalock, Library, Denton; Linda Brock, Family Sciences, Denton; James Campbell, Fitness & Recreation, Denton; Gavin DeCuir, Associate Provost’s Office, Denton; Eugene Duperry, Facilities Management, Dallas; Jody Early, Health Studies, Denton; Susan Eitel, Family Sciences, Denton; Samantha Farmer, Sociology, Denton; Keith Fleming, School of Arts - Dance, Denton; Judith Franz, Professional Education, Denton; Elizabeth Fuentes, Nursing, Dallas; Laureen Galatas, Nursing, Dallas; Maria Cecilia Gamez, Facilities Management, Denton; Marilyn Goff, Library, Houston; Gerald Goodman, Health Care Administration, Houston; Ellina Grigorieva, Mathematics & Computer Science, Denton; Brenda Haile, Nursing, Houston; Mark Hamner, Mathematics & Computer Science, Denton; Cheryl Holcombe, Office of Research, Houston; Ann Huestis, Undergraduate Studies, Denton; Deidre Leslie, Career Services, Denton; Tracey MacGowan, Lifelong Learning, Denton; Dwayne Mills, Facilities Management, Denton; Huanbiao Mo, Nutrition & Food Sciences, Denton; Julie Muller, ISS, Denton; Eula Oliphant, Library, Dallas; Claire Sahlin, Women’s Studies, Denton; Thomas Scuderi, Public Safety, Houston; Lawana Spratling, Occupational Therapy, Denton; Ann Stuart, Chancellor’s Office, Denton; Lene Symes, Nursing, Houston; Danny Wall, Biology, Denton; Sharon Wang, Physical Therapy, Dallas; Nora White, Reading, Denton; Christina Williams, Facilities Management, Denton.

15 Year AwardsGrace Chalon, Institutional Effectiveness & Research, Denton; Stephany Compton, Library, Denton; Chalese Connors, Athletics, Denton; Sandra Curtis, Communication Sciences & Disorders, Denton; Denise Durrance, Nursing, Denton; Elizabeth Floyd, Provost’s Office, Denton; Richard Jones, Chemistry & Physics, Denton; Peggy Landrum, Nursing, Houston; Alfred Guy Litton, English, Speech & Foreign Languages, Denton; Cheryl Maddux, Nursing, Denton; Winifred Mallam, Mathematics & Computer Science, Denton; Shakar Mirza, Occupational Therapy, Dallas; Annita Owens, Library, Denton; Lisa Roye, Public Safety, Denton; Tiffany Rupani, Institutional Development, Denton; Alice Stepney-Jackson, University Health Services, Denton; Regina Webber, ITS, Denton; Jennifer White, Communication Sciences & Disorders, Denton; Mary Williford-Shade, School of Arts - Dance, Denton; Sara Wimmer, Health Sciences, Denton.

20 Year AwardsJo Ann Barbour, Teacher Education, Denton; Maria De la Rosa, Facilities Management, Denton; Marcella Ettinger, Nutrition & Food Sciences, Denton; Charles Godi, Facilities Management, Denton; Dorothy Grant, Communication Sciences & Disorders, Denton; Glenda Lehrmann, Library, Denton; Tracy Lindsay, Research & Sponsored Programs, Denton; Estela Long, Human Resources, Denton; Eugene Lopez, Public Safety, Houston; Jean Mankoff, ISS, Denton; Sarah McIntire, Biology, Denton; Sylvia Medley, Physical Therapy, Dallas; Daniel Miller, Psychology & Philosophy, Denton; Kelley Moseley, Health Care Administration, Houston; Robert Ogburn, Public Safety, Dallas; Kathy Roberts, Provost’s Office, Denton; Phyllis Sprabary, Facilities Management, Denton; Sally Stabb, Psychology & Philosophy, Denton; Mary Thompson, Physical Therapy, Dallas; Mary Watson, Health Sciences, Denton.

25 Year AwardsO. Jayne Bowman, Occupational Therapy, Houston; Merry McArthur, Biology, Denton; Nathaniel Mills, Biology, Denton; James Pierce, Facilities Management, Denton; Teresa Pierce, Student Records, Denton; Mohamed Sabbahi, Physical Therapy, Houston.

30 Year AwardsJim Alexander, History & Government, Denton; Lillian Chenoweth, Family Sciences, Denton; Jane Christiansen, Facilities Management, Denton; Bobbie Ferrell, Mathematics & Computer Science, Denton; Jimmie Harris, Library, Denton; Joe Lyle, Facilities Management, Denton; Glenda Peters, Psychology & Philosophy, Denton; Martha Randeri, English, Speech & Foreign Languages, Denton; Carol Thomas, Teacher Education, Denton; Delaina Walker-Batson, Communication Sciences & Disorders, Dallas; Ruth Washington, Nursing, Houston.

35 Year AwardsMickey Russell, Library, Denton; Linda Stuckenbruck, School of Arts - Visual Arts, Denton; John Ventrca, ITS, Denton; Alfred White, Communication Sciences & Disorders, Denton.

40 Year AwardsValentine Belfiglio, History & Government, Denton; Rose Gutierrez, Library, Denton; Doyne Hogan, Mathematics & Computer Science, Denton; James Johnson, Chemistry & Physics, Denton.

Retirees — Marilou Anderson, Controller’s Office, Denton; Deborah Burgess, Chancellor’s Office, Denton; Tommy Clark, Facilities Management, Denton; Burnett Flemmings, Public Safety, Denton; Clifford Harris, Facilities Management, Denton; Ernest Kneale, Public Safety, Denton; Alfred Lynch, Facilities Management, Denton; Nancy Murphey-Chadwick, Housing, Denton; Joan Phelps, Health Studies, Denton; Jim Stiles, Registrar, Denton; Sherrill Taylor, School of Management, Denton; Frances Thompson, Mathematics & Computer Science, Denton; Lana Turner, Purchasing, Denton; AllenWaldo, Biology, Denton; Donald Yeck, Controller’s Office, Denton.

Newsbriefs (submission information)

No Newsbriefs in this issue

Update on TWU People (submission information)

Dr. Sandra Cesario (nursing, Houston) was one of five American nurses to provide a weeklong research conference for Russian nurses.  She and the other nurses were personally invited by the Russia Nurses Association to develop and teach the course that was offered March 26-April 5 in St. Petersburg, Russia.  While in Russia, Dr. Cesario also presented her research, Worries and Fears of Women with Ovarian Cancer: A Qualitative Study, April 2 at another nursing conference devoted to the 200-year anniversary of N. I Pirogov.

Dr. Ellina Grigorieva (math & computer science) graded the 37th USAMO (U.S.A. Mathematical Olympiad) May 7-9 in Washington, D.C.  Dr. Grigorieva is a member of the Mathematical Association of America’s USAMO grading committee.

The Next Two Weeks at TWU: May 24 - June 6, 2010

Mon., May 24
  • Library open 9 a.m.-6 p.m.; bookstore open 8 a.m.-6 p.m.; Fitness and Recreation open 6 a.m.-8 p.m.

Tues., May 25

  • Library open 9 a.m.-6 p.m.; bookstore open 8 a.m.-5 p.m.; Fitness and Recreation open 6 a.m.-8 p.m.

Wed., May 26

  • Library open 9 a.m.-6 p.m.; bookstore open 8 a.m.-5 p.m.; Fitness and Recreation open 6 a.m.-8 p.m.

Thur., May 27

  • Library open 9 a.m.-6 p.m.; bookstore open 8 a.m.-6 p.m.; Fitness and Recreation open 6 a.m.-8 p.m.

Fri., May 28

  • Library open 9 a.m.-6 p.m.; bookstore open 8 a.m.-3 p.m.; Fitness and Recreation open 6 a.m.-8 p.m.

Sat., May 29

  • Library closed; bookstore closed; Fitness and Recreation open 8 a.m.-noon.

Sun., May 30

  • Library closed; bookstore closed; Fitness and Recreation open 2-8 p.m.

Mon., May 31

  • Memorial Day holiday; university closed.

Tues, June 1

  • Library open 9 a.m.-6 p.m.; bookstore open 8 a.m.-5 p.m.; Fitness and Recreation open 6 a.m.-8 p.m.

Wed, June 2

  • Library open 9 a.m.-6 p.m.; bookstore open 8 a.m.-5 p.m.; Fitness and Recreation open 6 a.m.-8 p.m.

Thurs., June 3

  • Library open 9 a.m.-6 p.m.; bookstore open 8 a.m.-6 p.m.; Fitness and Recreation open 6 a.m.-8 p.m.

Friday, June 4

  • Library open 9 a.m.-6 p.m.; bookstore open 8 a.m.-3 p.m.; Fitness and Recreation open 6 a.m.-8 p.m.

Saturday, June 5

  • Library closed; bookstore closed; Fitness and Recreation open 8 a.m.-noon.

Sunday, June 6

  • Library closed; bookstore closed; Fitness and Recreation open 2-8 p.m.

Submission Information

Newsbrief Submissions
Information and news about activities, programs or TWU people may be sent to the Office of Marketing and Communication through campus mail or by e-mail to info@twu.edu. The deadline to receive information is the first and third Tuesday of each month at 5 p.m. for the following week. Student information for the “People” section is not published unless it is submitted by or in conjunction with a faculty member and that faculty member’s related activities.

TWU People Submissions
Please submit “People” items (faculty and staff only) to the Office of Marketing and Communication by campus mail or by e-mail to info@twu.edu. Include first and last names (no initials, please) and appropriate titles (ie. Dr.)

page last updated 11/10/2014 8:11 AM