skip to content

Volume 35, Number 8, May 13 - 26, 2013

TWU HONORS DENTON SERVICE AND RETIREES

Texas Woman’s University recognizes faculty and staff for years of service and honors retirees during annual Service Awards & Retirement Recognition ceremonies on all campuses.  Dallas and Houston honorees were listed in the April 22 issue of the TWU Update.

The Denton ceremony was held Thursday, May 9 in the Southwest Dining Room of Hubbard Hall.  Service recognitions included:  Five years — Tamby Allman, communication sciences & disorders; Husny Amerih, occupational therapy; Duane Baade, equipment repair; Vicki Baker, SOA-music; Ryan Becker, library; Gloria Blair, financial aid; Erica Block, library; Sandra Brackenridge, social work; Connie Briggs, reading; Richie Bruister, athletics; Michelle Buggs, intercultural service; Rachelle Campbell, nursing; James Carter, facilities management; Sue Colton, communication sciences & disorders; Irene Connelly, international education; Alexander Connors, student records; Derek Crews, School of Management; Janelle Davis, kinesiology; Ronald Durossette, office of technology; Camille Elsbecker, student records; Jenelle Fitch, psychology & philosophy; Tasha Garrett, College of Arts & Sciences; Westley Gillum, CAS; Rhonda Gorman, SOA-drama; Leah Hamrick, library; Holly Hansen-Thomas, teacher education; Andrew Harris, office of technology; Jeff Harris, psychology & philosophy; Juanita Henry, conference services; Lynette Hudson, history & government; Shann Hwa Hwang, family sciences; Shanil Juma, nutrition & food sciences; Mark Kessler, women’s studies; Joseph Kondras, office of technology; Michele Kyle, institutional development; David Law, public safety; Bob Mabry, human resources; Laura Macsas, distance education; Roy Mak, internal audit; Scotty McCall, intercultural services; Jyutika Mehta, communication sciences & disorders; Sibel Meric, University Health Services; Linda Mills, Reading Recovery; Kimberly Miloch, kinesiology; Van Nguyen, office of technology; Mary Olson, facilities management; Christopher Ott, office of technology; Melissa Ozuna, human resources; Kimberly Parker, health studies; Guadalupe Perez-Arredondo, facilities management; Jeffrey Ray, nursing; Richard Reed, facilities management; Nathan Routen, office of technology; Melinda Rule, teacher education; Anne Scott, alumni relations; Donna Scott-Tilley, nursing; Jane Sewald, human resources; Clay Till, office of technology; D. Marcus Wenzel, public safety; Sandra Westmoreland, biology; Johnathan Wilson, library; Vance Wingate, SOA-visual arts; Myongho Yi, library sciences; Jian Zhang, math & computer sciences.

10 years — Mary Anderson, chemistry & biochemistry; Michelle Barberee, athletics; Michael Bergel, biology; Karolina Blaha-Black, biology; Lamargo Branch, library; Becky Bryant, SOM; Melissa Carr, Student Development; Nanette Cooper, biology; Elaine Cox, library; Terissa Crisp, facilities management; Candice Eddington, controller’s office; Ricky Garms, facilities management; Kathleen Hedges, COPE; Vickie Huffman, financial aid; DiAnna Hynds, biology; Diane LaGrone, research & sponsored programs; Cynthia Maguire, chemistry & biochemistry; Jennifer Martin, conference services; Donald McNutt, office of technology; Sarah Merrill, library science; Juana Oyervides, facilities management; Laura Risley, student records; Roy Lynn Tardif, library; Abigail Tilton, social work; Lisa Zottarelli, sociology.  15 years — Lynn Akin, library science; Hugh Burns, English, Speech & Foreign Languages; Tai Ngai Chan, office of technology; Maria Del Castillo, facilities management; Claudia Haag, reading; Greg Hardin, library; Archie Jackson, facilities management; Ivan Lee, senior associate provost’s office; Carmen Martinez, facilities management; David Nichols, kinesiology; Colby Parsons, SOA-visual arts; Karen Petty, family sciences; Rob Placido, office of technology; Varsha Shah, biology; Albert Shaw, facilities management; Kyle Voyles, Student Union.

20 years — Carolyn Barnes, marketing & communication; Kenneth Burt, facilities management; Catherine Candler, occupational therapy; Alma Espinoza, facilities management; Leslie Koberna, dental hygiene; Elfreda Metcalf, facilities management; Lynda Murphy, lifelong learning; Barbara Newton, controller’s office; Julie Reed, library; Jeff Robb, history & government; Yvonne Rodriguez, reading; Linda Rubin, psychology & philosophy; Carl Sorensen, facilities management; Robert Trevino, facilities management; Pamela Youngblood, SOA-music.  25 years — Richard Burney, facilities management; Tonya Gilbeaux, housing; Lybeth Hodges, history & government; Barney Sanborn, kinesiology.  30 years — Don Edwards, math & computer science; Ronald French, kinesiology; Reginald Rezac, SOM; Lynda Uphouse, biology.  35 years — Bill Benson, printing mailing services; Jack Gill, chemistry & biochemistry; David Marshall, math & computer science.  40 years — Michael Wiebe, teacher education.

Denton retirees were Jo Ann Barbour, teacher education; Christine Beatty, dental hygiene; Genna Blevins, office of technology; James Bryan, public safety; James Campbell, fitness & recreation; Frances Cardwell, facilities management; Margaret Compton, reading; Patricia Devereaux, history & government; Juanita Duenez-Lazo, international education; Frances Duperry, food service; Joyce Edmundson, conference services; Jo Ann Englebrecht, research & sponsored programs; Elisa Gonzales, dental hygiene; Paula Ann Gordon, SOM; Jane Graham, research & sponsored programs; Gladys Greeney, facilities management; Edward Laduke, facilities management; Maria Lerma, facilities management; Debra Mueller, finance & administration; Luetta Newman, university health services; Gordon Sallee, instructional support services; Phyllis Sprabary, facilities management; Kathlyn Stamm, enrollment services; Alice Stepney-Jackson, university health services; Linda Struckenbruck, visual arts; Maria Trabazo, public safety; Laurie Weller, visual arts; Kenneth Williams, facilities management; Kathy Woods, bursar’s office.

Newsbriefs (submission information)

University Housing invites the TWU community to take “A View from the Top” of Guinn Hall — the tallest building between Dallas and Oklahoma City — from 5:30 to 8:30 p.m. Thursday, May 16.  The come-and-go-event, which is free to the public, will take place on the 24th floor of the Guinn Hall residence tower.  Donations to the TWU University Housing Scholarship Fund will be accepted.  Questions?  Call 81-3676.

The TWU Department of Public Safety has announced significant changes to the parking registration process effective Fall 2013.  Among the changes:  The permit will be issued to the individual – not the vehicle – and may be transferred from one vehicle to another.  The registration fees will remain the same for 2013-14.  For information on other changes, visit http://www.twu.edu/dps/parking_10948.asp

Major improvements to Old Main Circle, located between the Old Main Building and Texas Street on the Denton campus, have begun.  The improvements include curb and pavement replacement, resulting in improved driving and parking.  Construction is expected to be completed in August before the start of fall classes.  Vehicle and pedestrian traffic will be re-directed around the construction phases as they occur.  The parking lot south of ULB should be operational throughout all phases of the project.

ASSET is offering a scholarship for the fall 2013 semester to a permanent full- or part-time TWU staff member.  More information and the scholarship application are available at http://www.twu.edu/asset/scholarship-info.asp

The Arc of Denton County recently named ARAMARK Higher Education @ Texas Woman’s University its Employer of the Year during its annual awards banquet.  The event honors those who have “positively influenced the attitudes and thinking of the general public regarding the life and ability of a person with intellectual or developmental disabilities.”  Joshua Warden, production manager, and Charlotte Heard, residential supervisor, accepted the award and were recognized individually at the banquet.  In addition, ARAMARK HE team member Nice Roberts was named one of three Arc Employees of the Year.

Update on TWU People (submission information)

A farewell reception for Ron Tarbutton (facilities management) will be held from 2 to 4 p.m. Tuesday, May 21, in the FMC Conference Room in the Physical Plant Service Building.  Mr. Tarbutton, director of the physical plant since 2007, has accepted a position with his alma mater, Oklahoma State University.

The TWU community is invited to a reception for Kathy Woods (bursar), who is retiring after 36 years of service to TWU.  The reception is scheduled from 2 to 4 p.m. Thursday, May 23 on ACT 2.

Each year, graduating TWU seniors have the opportunity to nominate their favorite faculty and staff members when they register for Senior Breakfast or Senior Lunch.  This year’s recipients include: Dr. Kyle Biggerstaff (kinesiology), Dr. Turner Hogan (mathematics & computer science), Dolores Kearney (nutrition & food sciences), Dr. June Leavitt (communication sciences & disorders), Dr. Sandra McClintic (family sciences), Dr. Sarah McMahan (teacher education), Dr. Linda Marshall (social work) and Sallie Wells (family sciences).

Dr. Claudia Sanchez (teacher education) was recognized at Denton ISD’s 2013 Top Volunteer Luncheon. Ms. Sam Kelley, Principal at Hodge Elementary, nominated Dr. Sanchez for this award for her collaboration as a mentor and partner in field-based practica.  As a mentor, Dr. Sanchez provides academic support to Hodge Elementary students. As a partner, Dr. Sanchez coordinates bilingual education and ESL (English as a Second Language) majors as they work hand in hand with Hodge Elementary mentor teachers.  

Dr. DiAnna Hynds (biology) has been elected to a four-year term on the Council of the American Society for Neurochemistry.  The 2,000-member organization advances and promotes cellular and molecular neuroscience knowledge.

Dr. DiAnna Hynds (biology) conducted two international presentations during the American Society for Neurochemistry’s biennial meeting April 20-24 in Cancun, Mexico.  Dr. Hynds’ presentations were conducted at a satellite meeting and at the joint meeting of the International and American societies for neurochemistry.

Dr. Wyona Freysteinson and Dr. Sandra Cesario (both nursing, Houston) were among the authors of “Investigator reflections: a final debriefing following emotionally sensitive mirror research” recently published in Holistic Nursing Practice, 27(3), 177-184.  doi:10.1097/HNP.0b013e31828a0968

Dr. Jessica Gullion (sociology) has an article, “Action Research Pedagogy,” along with coauthor Erin Ellis, a graduate student in sociology, published in the most recent issue of the Journal of Applied Social Sciences.

The Next Two Weeks at TWU: May 13 - 26, 2013

Mon., May 13           
  • Library open 9 a.m.-6 p.m.; Bookstore open 8 a.m.-6 p.m.; Fitness and Recreation open 6 a.m.-midnight.

Tues., May 14

  • Library open 9 a.m.-6 p.m.; Bookstore open 8 a.m.-6 p.m.; Fitness and Recreation open 6 a.m.-midnight.

Wed., May 15

  • Library open 9 a.m.-6 p.m.; Bookstore open 8 a.m.-6 p.m.; Fitness and Recreation open 6 a.m.-midnight.

Thurs., May 16

  • Library open 9 a.m.-6 p.m.; Bookstore open 8 a.m.-6 p.m.; Fitness and Recreation open 6 a.m.-midnight.

Fri., May 17

  • Library open 9 a.m.-6 p.m.; Bookstore open 8 a.m.-5 p.m.; Fitness and Recreation open 6 a.m.-midnight.
  • Pioneers Softball vs. St. Edward’s, Game 1, NCAA Super Regional series, 7 p.m., Pioneer Field.

Sat., May 18

  • Library closed; Bookstore closed; Fitness and Recreation open 8 a.m.-10 p.m.
  • Pioneers Softball vs. St. Edward’s, Game 2, NCAA Super Regional series, 4:30 p.m., Pioneer Field.  Game 3 at 7 p.m., if necessary.

Sun., May 19

  • Library closed; Bookstore closed; Fitness and Recreation open noon-midnight.

Mon., May 20

  • Library open 9 a.m.-6 p.m.; Bookstore open 8 a.m.-6 p.m.; Fitness and Recreation open 6 a.m.-midnight.

Tues., May 21

  • Library open 9 a.m.-6 p.m.; Bookstore open 8 a.m.-5 p.m.; Fitness and Recreation open 6 a.m.-midnight.

Wed., May 22

  • Library open 9 a.m.-6 p.m.; Bookstore open 8 a.m.-5 p.m.; Fitness and Recreation open 6 a.m.-midnight.

Thurs., May 23

  • Library open 9 a.m.-6 p.m.; Bookstore open 8 a.m.-6 p.m.; Fitness and Recreation open 6 a.m.-midnight.

Fri., May 24

  • Library open 9 a.m.-6 p.m.; Bookstore open 8 a.m.-3 p.m.; Fitness and Recreation open 6 a.m.-midnight.

Sat., May 25

  • Library closed; Bookstore closed; Fitness and Recreation open 8 a.m.-10 p.m.

Sun., May 26

  • Library closed; Bookstore closed; Fitness and Recreation open noon-midnight.

Submission Information

Newsbrief Submissions
Information and news about activities, programs or TWU people may be sent to the Office of Marketing and Communication through campus mail or by e-mail to info@twu.edu. The deadline to receive information is the first and third Tuesday of each month at 5 p.m. for the following week. Student information for the “People” section is not published unless it is submitted by or in conjunction with a faculty member and that faculty member’s related activities.

TWU People Submissions
Please submit “People” items (faculty and staff only) to the Office of Marketing and Communication by campus mail or by e-mail to info@twu.edu. Include first and last names (no initials, please) and appropriate titles (ie. Dr.)

page last updated 12/8/2014 8:29 AM