skip to content

Volume 34, Number 7, May 7 - 20, 2012

TWU TO CONDUCT SPRING COMMENCEMENT MAY 11-13

The spring 2011 semester at Texas Woman’s University will draw to a close with commencement ceremonies scheduled Friday and Saturday, May 11 and 12 on TWU’s Denton campus, and Sunday, May 13 in Houston.

The Denton ceremony includes candidates from TWU’s Dallas Center.  Approximately 1,643 degrees will be awarded during the Denton ceremonies.  The total number of degrees to be awarded, including the Houston ceremony, is approximately 2,025.

Students and family members who have tickets are invited to attend.  The Denton ceremonies will take place in the Kitty Magee Arena in Pioneer Hall, located on Bell Avenue.  Receptions hosted by TWU Chancellor Dr. Ann Stuart will follow each ceremony on the second floor of the Student Union, located on the southwest corner of Bell Avenue and Administration Drive.

Ceremony I is scheduled for 9 a.m. Friday, May 11.  Dr. Britt Berrett, president of Texas Health Presbyterian Hospital-Dallas and executive vice president of Texas Health Resources, will deliver the commencement address.  Delia Reyes, president of Reyes Consulting and former TWU Regent, will speak during Ceremony II, scheduled at 1 p.m.  Ceremony III will begin at 4 p.m., with Joel Allison, president and CEO of Baylor Health Care System, addressing the graduates.

Former TWU Student Regent and graduating senior Sarah Adams will present the commencement address during Ceremony IV, scheduled for 10 a.m. Saturday, May 12.  Gloria Campos, news anchor for WFAA Channel 8 News in Dallas, will speak during Ceremony V, scheduled for 2 p.m.

The Houston ceremony will be held at 2 p.m. Sunday, May 13 in the George R. Brown Convention Center, 1001 Avenida de las Americas.  Dr. Astra Sparks, medical science liaison for Santarus, Inc.® and a TWU alumna, will address the graduates.

For more information, visit http://www.twu.edu/registrar/graduation.asp

DENTON CAMPUS RECOGNIZES PIONEER PROUD RECIPIENTS

Staff members on all TWU campuses recently were recognized for service above and beyond their ordinary responsibilities during Pioneer Proud ceremonies.  Permanent full- or part-time staff members who have worked a minimum of six months and who are in a position below director, registrar or bursar were eligible for nomination.

Below is a list of Pioneer Proud recipients recognized during the April 11 ceremony on the Denton campus.  Dallas and Houston recipients will be listed in a future edition of the TWU Update.

Adella Garza (Facilities Management-Custodial Services), Adriene Jones (Graduate School), Albert “Sam” Shaw (Facilities Management), Alex Thomas (Facilities Management & Construction), Alicia Fairweather (Information Technology Services), Allison Peterson (Lifelong Learning), Alma Espinosa (FM-Custodial), Alvaro Barillas (FM-Custodial), Amanda Merchant (Student Records), Amanda Noday (Human Resources), Andrea Massey (Controller), Andrea Vaughn (Student Records), Andrew Farris (Library), Angela Cagle (Human Resources), Angela Foster (Library), Angelica Landeros (Intercultural Services), Anna Bussart (College of Arts & Sciences), Anna Camargo (FM-Custodial), Anne Downing (CAS), Annie Phillips Newton (Commuter & Nontraditional Student Services), Anthony Yardley (Human Resources), Antonio Leon-Ruiz (FM-Custodial), Ashley Browder (Registrar), Ashley Sanchez (Student Records), Barbara Darling (Teacher Education), Becky Bryant (School of Management), Beth Dobbs (Center for Student Development), Beth Palmer (Kinesiology), Bo Carter (Lasso), Bob Mabry (Human Resources), Bonnie King (Research & Sponsored Programs), Bonnie Lowther (Student Support Services), Brandy Gilliam (Financial Aid), Brenda Klinger (University Scheduling), Brenda Maddox (Registrar), Brenda Mallory (SLIS), Brian Elmore (Instructional Support Services), Brittany Bruno (ITS);

Camille Elsbecker (Admissions), Carl Sorensen (Facilities Management), Carmen Martinez (FM-Custodial), Carol Nelson (Family Sciences), Carolyn Brown (COPE), Carolyn Hardin (Graduate School), Cassandra Fulton-Withrow (History & Government), Cathy Kerley (Student Life), Cecelia Gomez (FM-Custodial), Cheryl Maddux (College of Nursing), Chris Cooper (SOM), Christina Williams (FMC), Christopher Johnson (Lifelong Learning), Chuck Thetford (Housing), Cindy Hiegel (Biology), Cindy Sansom (Facilities Management), Claudia Camargo Teniente (FM-Custodial), Clint DeBusk (ITS), Colleen Sallee (Academic Financial Services), Consuelo Soto (FM-Custodial), Corin Walker (ISS), Curtis Blair (Student Records), Cynthia Mayes (ITS), Cynthia Yarbrough (Visual Arts), D’Marcus Graves (Public Safety), Dan Knabe (Auto Shop), Darrell Allen (Facilities Management), David Rolon (FMC), Deborah Mueller (Finance & Administration), Denise Durrance (CON), Detric Ellis (Facilities Management), Diane Creed (Purchasing), Diane Kozul (Graduate School), Diane LaGone (Research & Sponsored Programs), Dolores Montoya (Intercultural Services), Dominga Tovar (FM-Custodial), Donna Bumgarden (FM-Custodial), Donna Shahan (Registrar), Duane Baade (Research & Sponsored Programs), Dwayne Mills (Facilities Management), Ed Laduke (Facilities Management), Edith Zelaya (FM-Custodial), Elisa Espinoza (FM-Custodial), Elisa Gonzales (Dental Hygiene), Elizabeth McDonald (Career Services), Elizabeth Palmer (FM-Custodial), Emily Martin (Student Union), Eric Johnson (Housing), Erica Block (Library);

Erik Martin (Library), Erin Lansmon-Winter (Student Development), Erin O’Dea (Housing), Estanslada Mireles (FM-Custodial), Estee Easley (Nutrition & Food Sciences), Estela Long (Human Resources), Ester Torres (FM-Custodial), Fabiola Malagon (FM-Custodial), Francis Cardwell (FM-Custodial), Gail Greeney (Facilities Management), Gail Orlando (Women’s Studies), Glen Ray (Bursar), Gloria Blair (Financial Aid), Grace Chalon (Institutional Research), Greg Armor (University Scheduling), Gwen Simpson (Conference Services), Harry Winn (Family Sciences), Heather Close (CON), Holly Duhon (Reading), Howard Garrison (Facilities Management), Irene Connelly (International Education), J.D. Sprayberry (Facilities Management), Jacob Ortiz (Facilities Management), Jana Bates (Human Resources), Jane Sewald (Human Resources), Janelle Davis (Kinesiology), Janine Gann (Financial Aid), Jeff Creeache (FM-Custodial), Jennifer Phillips-Denny (ESFL), Jennifer Tyler (Family Sciences), Jill Stover (Faculty Senate), Jo Cohn (Housing), Joanne Hawthorne (Research & Sponsored Programs), Joe Kondras (ITS), John Niemi (CAS), Josie Ramirez (FM-Custodial), Juan Castillo (FM-Custodial), Juana Oyervides (FM-Custodial), Juanita Castillo (FM-Custodial);

Juanita Henry (Student Life), Judith M. Franz (Professional Development Center), Judy Elias (Leadership Institute), Judy Miller (Institutional Development), Julia Tidwell (Student Support Services), Kamesha Ross (Housing), Kara Kraft (Human Resources), Karen Bartel (Graduate School), Karen Garcia (Marketing & Communication), Karen Hoenig (OT), Karen Ishee (CON), Karen January (Institutional Development), Karrie Fletcher (Fitness & Recreation), Kathleen Hedges (COPE), Kathy Nettles (Bursar), Kathy Roberts (Provost), Kathy Stamm (Enrollment Services), Katy Holland (Disability Support Services), Kenneth Burt (Facilities Management), Kevin Williams (Facilities Management), Kim Taylor (College of Health Sciences), Kimberly Adams (Financial Aid), Kris Roberts (Bursar), Laticia Bell (COPE), Laura Bass (ESFL), Laura Hensley (Dance), Laura Macsas (Lifelong Learning), Laura Rocchio (Registrar), LaWana Spratling (OT), Leroy Koerner (Facilities Management), Liliana Grosso (Teacher Education), Linda Johnston (Financial Aid), Linda Mills (Reading), Lindsey Hatter (Student Development), Lisa Haynes (Institutional Research & Data Management), Lisa Jackson (Housing), Lisa Quinones (Student Life), Lisa Valle (Student Life), Lori Cantrell (Procurement), Lori Richman (Music & Drama), Lorie Huslig (Graduate School), Lupe Perez (FM-Custodial), Lynna McClung (Student Health Services), Mackenzie Wysong (Housing);

Marcella Ettinger (Nutrition & Food Sciences), Maria De La Rosa (FM-Custodial), Maria Del Castillo (FM-Custodial), Maria Doris Rozco Ramirez (FM-Custodial), Maria E. Torres (FM-Custodial), Maria Garcia (FM-Custodial), Maria Hernandez (FM-Custodial), Maria Lerma (FM-Custodial), Maria Longoria (FM-Custodial), Maria Ramirez (FM-Custodial), Maria S. Carmago (FM-Custodial), Maria Suzana Leon Ruiz (FM-Custodial), Maria Wences (FM-Custodial), Marian Howard (Communication Sciences & Disorders), Martha “Annie” Plummer (Research & Sponsored Programs), Mary Beth Daugherty (College of Health Sciences), Mary Honard (Teacher Education), Mary Jane Beyer (Honors Scholar Program), Mary Jo Frederick (Graduate School), Matt January (ISS), Maxima Resendiz (FM-Custodial), Melinda Rule (Teacher Education), Melissa Carr (Student Development), Melissa Cooper (SOM), Melissa Ozuna (Human Resources), Melody Dunn (FM-Custodial), Mere Maddox (Housing), Michan Chowritmootoo (Graduate School), Michele Kyle (Alumni Relations), Michelle Buggs (Intercultural Services), Michelle Owen (Student Records);

Michelle Prudhomme-Coleman (Intercultural Services), Michelle Reeves (Fitness & Recreation), Mindy Williams (Student Records), Myrna Flores (Human Resources), Nan Whitten (Communication Sciences & Disorders), Nancy Casey (Student Records), Nancy Cinnater (Purchasing), Nancy Gotcher (Associate Provost), Nani Cooper (Biology), Natasha Shukla (Career Services), Nathan Routen (ITS), Nichole Miller (Facilities Management), Nora Sierra (Associate Provost), Pamela Strong (Student Records), Pat Knox (Biology), Pat Zimmerer (Comptroller), Patrice Armor (ITS), Patrice Frisby (Institutional Development), Patricia Stennett (Student Records), Patricia Tischler (Dental Hygiene), Paul Ingram (Math & Technology Success Center), Paul Nichols (FMC), Paula Tanner (Marketing & Communication), Penny Lewis (Dance), Phyllis Sprabary (FM-Custodial), Pola Mikhael (ITS), R.D. Forester (Facilities Management – Operations), Raquel Clewis (ISS), Rebekah Betancourt (Library), Rene J. Ramon (Bursar), Rhonda Redfearn (CAS), Rhonda Reed (Kinesiology), Rick Garms (FMC), Robbie Reed (Kinesiology), Robert Trevino (Facilities Management), Robin Shawn (Student Records), Rosa Nandin (FM-Custodial), Rosemarie DeMars (SOM), Ruth Orozco (Facilities Management), Ryan Mayer (Student Life), Sacha Vatanapradith (Student Health Services), Samanatha Farmer (Sociology), Sammie Jendrusch (Fitness & Recreation), San Juanita Romo (General Counsel), Sandra McBurnett (Graduate School), Sandy Hammond (FM-Custodial), Sanjuanita Castillo (FM-Custodial);

Sara Tinsley (Housing), Sara Wimmer (College of Health Sciences), Sarah Alexander (Library Science), Sarah Kate Henderson (Registrar), Sarah Reedy (Biology), Scotty McCall (Intercultural Services), Shakar Mirza (OT), Sharon Cowan (Human Resources), Sharon Masten (Professional Development Center), Sharon Vincent (Student Records), Sherri Williams (Career Services), Sherry Stratton (Human Resources), Shirley Saunders (Dental Hygiene), Stanley Reed (FM-Custodial), Steven Adcock (FMC), Sue Colton (Communication Sciences & Distorders), Sussie Leon Ruiz (FM-Custodial), Suzzanna Smith (Financial Aid), Svetlana Diaz (OT), Tasha Garrett (CAS), Taylor Randle (ITS), Tesse Scott (OT), Theresa Faught (Student Health Services), Thuan McCuller (ITS), Tiffany Rupani (Institutional Development), Tim Refsland (ISS), Tina Walls (Housing), Tonie Duperry (Food Service), Tony Archer (Student Records), Tonya Gilbeaux (Housing), Tracy Lindsay (Research & Sponsored Programs), Travis Koerner (Facilities Management), Trayce Hudy (Chancellor’s Office), Van Nguyen (ITS), Vance Wingate (Visual Arts), Versinia Gooden (Provost’s Office), Vicki Jennings (CAS), Vicki Moore-Huffman (Financial Aid), Vicky Johnson (ISS), Virginia Wing (Chemistry & Biochemistry), Ward Durossette (ITS), Weldon Church (FM-Custodial), Westley Gillum (CAS), William “Bill” Maddox (Food Services), William Govan (Facilities Management), Xiaoqian Li (ITS), Yolanda Salazar (FM-Custodial), Yolanda Vasquez (FM-Custodial) and Zane Santos (Student Health Services).

Newsbriefs (submission information)

No Newsbriefs in this issue

Update on TWU People (submission information)

Mary Williford-Shade (dance) has announced that a dance choreographed by MFA dance student Elyse Cox was chosen from more than 400 entries in regional competition to represent the TWU Department of Dance at the National American College Dance Festival, scheduled May 24-27 at the John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts in Washington, D.C. This is the second consecutive national award for TWU in this biennial competition.

The Next Two Weeks at TWU: May 7 - 20, 2012

Mon., May 7             
  • Library open 7:30 a.m.-midnight; Bookstore open 8 a.m.-6 p.m.; Fitness and Recreation open 6 a.m.-midnight.

Tues., May 8

  • Library open 7:30 a.m.-midnight; Bookstore open 8 a.m.-5 p.m.; Fitness and Recreation open 6 a.m.-midnight.

Wed., May 9

  • Library open 7:30 a.m.-midnight; Bookstore open 8 a.m.-5 p.m.; Fitness and Recreation open 6 a.m.-midnight.
  • Professor’s Corner: Contemporary Irish Playwright Conor McPherson, presented by TWU assistant professor of drama Dr. Patrick Bynane, 7 p.m., Denton South Branch Library, free.  For more information, contact Dr. Stephen Souris, ssouris@twu.edu or 81-2343.

Thurs., May 10

  • Library open 7:30 a.m.-midnight; Bookstore open 8 a.m.-6 p.m.; Fitness and Recreation open 6 a.m.-midnight.

Fri., May 11

Sat., May 12

Sun., May 13

Mon., May 14

  • Library open 9 a.m.-6 p.m.; Bookstore open 8 a.m.-6 p.m.; Fitness and Recreation open 6 a.m.-midnight.

Tues., May 15

  • Library open 9 a.m.-6 p.m.; Bookstore open 8 a.m.-6 p.m.; Fitness and Recreation open 6 a.m.-midnight.

Wed., May 16

  • Library open 9 a.m.-6 p.m.; Bookstore open 8 a.m.-6 p.m.; Fitness and Recreation open 6 a.m.-midnight.

Thurs., May 17

  • Library open 9 a.m.-6 p.m.; Bookstore open 8 a.m.-6 p.m.; Fitness and Recreation open 6 a.m.-midnight.

Fri., May 18

  • Library open 9 a.m.-6 p.m.; Bookstore open 8 a.m.-3 p.m.; Fitness and Recreation open 6 a.m.-midnight.

Sat., May 19

  • Library closed; Bookstore closed; Fitness and Recreation open 8 a.m.-10 p.m.

Sun., May 20

  • Library closed; Bookstore closed; Fitness and Recreation open noon-10 p.m.

Submission Information

Newsbrief Submissions
Information and news about activities, programs or TWU people may be sent to the Office of Marketing and Communication through campus mail or by e-mail to info@twu.edu. The deadline to receive information is the first and third Tuesday of each month at 5 p.m. for the following week. Student information for the “People” section is not published unless it is submitted by or in conjunction with a faculty member and that faculty member’s related activities.

TWU People Submissions
Please submit “People” items (faculty and staff only) to the Office of Marketing and Communication by campus mail or by e-mail to info@twu.edu. Include first and last names (no initials, please) and appropriate titles (ie. Dr.)

page last updated 7/7/2014 4:42 PM