skip to content

Volume 33, Number 7, April 18 - May 1, 2011

TEXAS SENATE CONFIRMS TWU REGENTS

The Texas State Senate has confirmed the appointments of Mary Pincoffs Wilson of Austin, Deborah S. Gibson of Houston and Dr. Melissa D. Tonn of Dallas to the Texas Woman’s University’s Board of Regents.  They will serve on the TWU governing board until Feb. 1, 2017.

“I join my fellow regents in welcoming the new regents to the board,” said Mike McCullough, chair and presiding officer of the TWU Board of Regents. “I look forward to working together as TWU continues to grow and thrive as an education leader in Texas.”

Ms. Wilson, first appointed to the board in 2009 to fill the unexpired term of the late
Lou Halsell Rodenberger, was reappointed to a full term.  Ms. Gibson and Dr. Tonn were appointed to fill the expired terms of Harry L. Crumpacker II of Prosper and Virginia Chandler Dykes of Dallas, respectively.

“We are grateful to Gov. Rick Perry for his careful consideration toward the selection of TWU Regents,” TWU Chancellor Ann Stuart said.  “Our regents have continually embraced the mission of the university and have offered support for the university’s success.”

Ms. Wilson’s involvement in Texas education spans more than 20 years as a teacher, mentor and volunteer.  She is a past president of Les Amis de Hospice Austin and the former foster family chair at the Helping Hand Home for Children.  She also is a past member of the Alzheimer's Association of Austin Gala Committee and past chair of Austin High School's Guidance Committee and Senior Career Day.  Ms. Wilson received a bachelor's degree from the University of Texas and a master's degree in teaching from Emory University.

Ms. Gibson is an executive vice president and manager of the Trust Department of Amegy Bank.  She is a member and past president of both the Houston Estate and Financial Forum and Houston Business and Estate Planning Council, a senior fellow of the American Leadership Forum and past vice president of the Texas Bankers Association.  She is a trustee of the Houston Museum of Fine Arts, a committee member of Bayou Bend Collection and Gardens, and a member of the Houston American Red Cross Planned Giving Committee.  She also is a member and past chair of the Houston chapter of the American Cancer Society and is a board member and past president of Houston's Ronald McDonald House.  She received a bachelor’s degree from Texas A&M University and is a graduate of the Southern Methodist University Southwestern Graduate School of Banking.

Dr. Tonn is a board certified occupational medicine physician and president and chief medical officer of OccM.D. Group PA.  She is a member of the American and Texas Medical Associations and the Dallas County Medical Society, and a fellow and president-elect of the American Academy of Disability Evaluating Physicians.  She is past president of the Texas College of Occupational and Environmental Medicine, a fellow of the American College of Occupational and Environmental Medicine, and an advisory board member of Christ’s Church Clinic.  Dr. Tonn received her two bachelor’s degrees from Rice University, a medical degree from the University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio, a master’s degree in public health from the University of Texas Health Science Center at Houston and a master of business administration from Rice University.

TWU DENTON CAMPUS PLANS PIONEER PROUD CEREMONY APRIL 21

Staff members on TWU’s Denton campus will be recognized for service above and beyond their ordinary responsibilities during a Pioneer Proud ceremony Thursday, April 21 in the southeast ballroom of Hubbard Hall.  Dallas and Houston ceremonies will be held at a later date.  Recipients from those centers will be listed in the next edition of the TWU Update.

Denton recipients are Aaron Daugherty (Facilities Management), Adella Garza (Facilities Management), Adriene Jones (Psychology), Alex Thomas (Facilities Management), Alicia Fairweather (Instructional Support Services), Amanda Merchant (Student Records), Amanda Noday (Human Resources), Amy Moser (Library), Andrea Massey (Controller's Office), Andrea Vaughn (Student Records), Andrew Simon (Facilities Management), Angela Foster (Library), Anna Bussart (College of Arts and Sciences), Anne Downing (CAS), Barbara Darling (Teacher Education), Becky Bryant (School of Management),  Beth Dobbs Howard (Center for Student Development), Bob Mabry (Human Resources), Bonnie King (Research & Sponsored Programs), Brenda Mallory (Library), Brian Elmore (ISS), Camille Elsbecker (Admissions), Carmen Martinez (Facilities Management), Carol Nelson (Family Sciences), Carolyn Brown (College of Professional Education), Carolyn Hardin (Graduate School), Cecelia Gamez (Facilities Management), Chalen Jackson Rice (Admissions), Cheryl Maddux (College of Nursing), Chris Cooper (School of Management), Christina Williams (Facilities Management), Christy Bohnenstiehl, (CON), Clint Debusk (Information Technology Services), Colleen Sallee (Academic Financial Services), Conrad Ramon (Housing), Corin Walker (Instructional Support Services), Courtney Hancock (Admissions), Cynthia Yarbrough (Visual Arts), Dan Knabe (Auto Shop), David Rolon (Facilities Management), Debra Mueller (Finance and Administration), Delmy Barillas (Facilities Management), Denise Durrance (CON), Diane Creed (Purchasing), Diane Kozul (Graduate School), Diane LaGrone (Research & Sponsored Programs), DomInga Tovar (Facilities Management), Donna Bumgarden (Facilities Management), Donna Shell (Human Resources), Duane Baade (Research and Sponsored Programs);

Edith Zalaya (Facilities Management), Elisa Espinoza (Facilities Management), Elisa Gonzales (Dental Hygiene), Elizabeth Deegan (Student Life), Elizabeth MacDonald (Career Services), Elizabeth Palmer (Facilities Management), Emily Martin (Student Union), Erica Block (Library), Erik Martin (ITS), Erin Lansmon-Winter (Center for Student Development), Estee Easley (Nutrition and Food Sciences), Estela Long (Human Resources), Eugene Duperry (Facilities Management), Fabiola Malaton (Facilities Management), Francis Cardwell (Facilities Management), Gail Orlando (Women's Studies), Glen Ray (Bursar's Office), Gloria Blair (Financial Aid), Grace Chalon (Institutional Effectiveness and Research), Greg Armor (ISS), Harry Winn (Family Sciences), Heather Davis (Undergraduate Studies), Holly Duhon (Reading), Howard Garrison (Facilities Management), Irene Connelly (International Education),

Jacob Ortiz (Facilities Management), Jana Bates (Human Resources), Janelle Davis (Kinesiology & Undergraduate Studies), Janet Bickel-Burton (Library), Janine Gann (Financial Aid), Jeffrey Creeach (Facilities Management), Jennifer Tyler (Family Sciences), JoAnne Hawthorne (Research and Sponsored Programs), John Niemi (CAS), Johnathan Wilson (Library), Josie Ramirez (Facilities Management), Juanita Castillo (Facilities Management), Judith Franz (Professional Development Center), Julia Tidwell (Student Support Services), Julie Reed (Library), Julio Ramon (Academic Affairs), Kara Krafft (Human Resources), Karen Bartel (Graduate School), Karen Garcia (Marketing and Communication), Kathleen Hedges (COPE), Kathy Roberts (Provost's Office), Kathy Stamm (Enrollment Services), Kathy Westergren (Admissions), Kim Howell (CSD), Kim Taylor (Health Sciences), Kimberly Adams (Financial Aid) Laticia Bell (Student Support Services), Latoysha Cox (CON), Laura Hensley (Dance), Laura Macsas (Lifelong Learning), Linda Johnston (Financial Aid), Lindsey Hatter (Student Development), Lisa Quinones (Student Life), Lisa Valle (Student Life), Lori Cantrell (Controller's Office), Lori Richman (Music and Drama), Lorie Huslig (Graduate School), Luci Gouin (Occupational Therapy), Lupe Perez (Facilities Management), Laura Bass (English, Speech & Foreign Language), Marcella Ettinger (Nutrition and Food Sciences), Maria DeLaRosa (Facilities Management), Maria Delcastillo (Facilities Management), Maria Hernandez (Facilities Management), Maria Longoria (Facilities Management), Maria S. Camargo (Facilities Management), Martha (Annie) Plummer (Research and Sponsored Programs), Mary Jane Beyer (Honors Scholar Program), Mary Jo Frederick (Graduate School), Matt January (ISS), Maybelle Demore (Contoller's Office), Melinda Rule (Teacher Education), Melissa Carr (CSD), Melissa Ozuna (Human Resources), Melody Dunn (Facilities Management), Mere Denton (Resident Life), Michan Chowritmootoo (Graduate School), Michelle Owen (Student Records), Mindy Williams (Student Records), Monica Fannon (ISS), Monica Kozak (Human Resources), Myrna Flores (Human Resources), Nancy Casey (Student Records), Nancy Cinnater (Purchasing), Nancy Cooper (Biology), Nancy Gotcher (Associate Provost/Webteam), Nichole Miller (Facilities Management), Nina Chantanapumma (ITS), Nora Sierra (Associate Provost - Academic Affairs), Pamela Strong (Student Records), Pat Zimmerer (Controller's Office), Paul Ingram (Math and Computer Science), Penny Lewis (Dance), Phyllis Sprabary (Facilities Management), Rae Harvill (Conference Services), Raquel Clewis (ISS), Rhonda Redfearn (Communication Sciences), Rhonda Reed (Kinesiology), Rick Garms (Facilities Management), Ricky Burton (Facilities Management), Robert Trevino (Facilities Management), Robin Shawn (Student Records), Rosibel Camargo (Facilities Management), Ruth S. Orozco (Facilities Management);

Sacha Vatanapradith (Student Health Services), Samantha Farmer (Sociology), Sammie Jendrusch (Fitness and Recreation), San Juanita Romo (General Counsel), Sandy Hammond (Facilities Management), Sandy McBurnett (Graduate School), Sara Wimmer (College of Health Sciences), Sarah Kate Henderson (Enrollment Services), Sean Connors (ISS), Shakar Mirza (Occupational Therapy), Sharon Cowan (Human Resources), Sharon Masten (COPE), Sharon Saullo (CAS), Sharon Vincent (Student Records), Sherri Williams (Career Services), Sherry Driggers (Human Resources), Shirley Saunders (Dental Hygiene), Soleda Camargo (Facilities Management), Stanley Reed (Facilities Management), Steven Adcock (Facilities Management), Svetlana Diaz (ISS), Tasha Garrett (CAS), Tiffany Lawrence (Student Records), Tony Archer (Student Records), Traneshia “Truth” Chiles (General Studies), Trayce Hudy (Chancellor’s Office), Tricia Tischler  (Dental Hygiene), Vance Wingate (Visual Arts),
Vicky Johnson (ISS), Virginia Wing (Chemistry and Physics), Ward Durossette (ISS), Weldon Church (Facilities Management), Westley Gillum (CAS), Xiaoqian Li (ISS), Yolanda Salazar (Facilities Management), Yolanda Vasquez (Facilities Management), and Zane Santos (ITS).

Newsbriefs (submission information)

No Newsbriefs in this issue

Update on TWU People (submission information)

No Update on TWU People in this issue

The Next Two Weeks at TWU: April 18 - May 1, 2011

Mon., April 18         
  • Library open 7:30 a.m.-midnight; bookstore open 8 a.m.-6 p.m.; Fitness and Recreation open 6 a.m.-midnight.
  • Public Affairs Forum, Quest for Democracy in the Middle East: Turmoil and Triumph, 2:30 -4 p.m., CFO 202.

Tues., April 19

  • Library open 7:30 a.m.-midnight; bookstore open 8 a.m.-5 p.m.; Fitness and Recreation open 6 a.m.-midnight.

Wed., April 20

  • Library open 7:30 a.m.-midnight; bookstore open 8 a.m.-5 p.m.; Fitness and Recreation open 6 a.m.-midnight.
  • Pioneers Softball vs. Texas, 6:30 p.m., away.

Thur., April 21

  • Library open 7:30 a.m.-midnight; bookstore open 8 a.m.-6 p.m.; Fitness and Recreation open 6 a.m.-midnight.
  • TWU Pioneer Proud Denton Campus Ceremony, 11 a.m., southeast ballroom, Hubbard Hall.
  • Pioneers Softball vs. Texas A&M-Kingsville, 6 p.m., away.

Fri., April 22

  • Library open 7:30 a.m.-10 p.m.; bookstore open 8 a.m.-3 p.m.; Fitness and Recreation open 6 a.m.-10 p.m.
  • Pioneers Softball vs. Texas A&M-Kingsville, 11 a.m. and 1 p.m., away.

Sat., April 23

  • Library open 9 a.m.-6 p.m.; bookstore closed; Fitness and Recreation open 8 a.m.-6 p.m.

Sun., April 24

  • Library open 2 p.m.-midnight; bookstore closed; Fitness and Recreation open 2-10 p.m.

Mon., April 25

  • Library open 7:30 a.m.-midnight; bookstore open 8 a.m.-6 p.m.; Fitness and Recreation open 6 a.m.-midnight.

Tues, April 26

  • Library open 7:30 a.m.-midnight; bookstore open 8 a.m.-5 p.m.; Fitness and Recreation open 6 a.m.-midnight.

Wed, April 27

  • Library open 7:30 a.m.-midnight; bookstore open 8 a.m.-5 p.m.; Fitness and Recreation open 6 a.m.-midnight.

Thurs., April 28

  • Library open 7:30 a.m.-midnight; bookstore open 8 a.m.-6 p.m.; Fitness and Recreation open 6 a.m.-midnight.
  • “Why a Literate Culture is Important,” the Department of English, Speech and Foreign Languages’ annual Honors and Awards Program, 2:30 p.m., CFO 204.  Reception follows.  For more information, email vcasper@twu.edu.

Friday, April 29

  • Library open 7:30 a.m.-10 p.m.; bookstore open 8 a.m.-3 p.m.; Fitness and Recreation open 6 a.m.-10 p.m.
  • Nutrition and Food Sciences Seminar Series: “Development and Nutritional Evaluation of a Novel Antihypertensive Pea Protein Hydrolysate: From the Test Tube to Human Clinical Trial” with special guest speaker Professor Rotimi Aluko, Ph.D., of the University of Manitoba in Winnipeg, Canada, noon, ACT 301, IHSH 3322, DPH 109.
  • Pioneers Softball vs. Angelo State, 6 p.m., home.

Saturday, April 30

  • Library open 9 a.m.-6 p.m.; bookstore closed; Fitness and Recreation open 8 a.m.-6 p.m.
  • Pioneer Softball vs. Angelo State, 1 and 3 p.m., home.

Sunday, May 1

  • Library open 2 p.m.-midnight; bookstore closed; Fitness and Recreation open 2-10 p.m.

Submission Information

Newsbrief Submissions
Information and news about activities, programs or TWU people may be sent to the Office of Marketing and Communication through campus mail or by e-mail to info@twu.edu. The deadline to receive information is the first and third Tuesday of each month at 5 p.m. for the following week. Student information for the “People” section is not published unless it is submitted by or in conjunction with a faculty member and that faculty member’s related activities.

TWU People Submissions
Please submit “People” items (faculty and staff only) to the Office of Marketing and Communication by campus mail or by e-mail to info@twu.edu. Include first and last names (no initials, please) and appropriate titles (ie. Dr.)

page last updated 9/23/2014 4:37 PM