skip to content

STANDING COMMITTEE MEMBERSHIP - 2015-2016

ACADEMIC FREEDOM AND RESPONSIBILITY
Addresses issues related to the conditions of faculty employment and faculty practices, as well as faculty’s civil, academic, and intellectual rights. (5-6 members)

Chair - Elaine Cox (LIB)
Joan Edwards (CON)
Carissa Enright (CON)
Diane Gregory (CAS)
Gretchen Hoffman (COPE)
Linda Marshall (CAS)

ACADEMIC STANDARDS
Addresses issues related to the academic functioning of the University. The issues might include admission standards, academic progression, academic support services, and academic integrity.  (5-6 members)

Chair - Mary Hennigan (CHS)
Elaine Cox (LIB)
Laura Green (CHS)
Lybeth Hodges (CAS)
Joel Muro (COPE)
Linda Rubin (CAS)
Suzanne Scheller (CON)
Rochelle Schultz (CON)

ADMINISTRATOR EVALUATIONS
Responsible for all aspects of evaluation of administrators by faculty, including the development and revision of evaluation, instruments, policies and procedures, and statistical analysis of the evaluation results. (4-6)

Co-Chair - Peggy Landrum (CON)
Co-Chair - Pat Watson (COPE)
Richard Jones (CAS)
Suh-Jen Lin (CHS)
Suzanne Scheller (CON)

BUDGET AND PLANNING
Coordinates the ongoing process of shared governance with the administration as it relates to budget and planning. (5-6 members)

Chair - Mark Tengesdal (CAS)
Kathy Bailey (CON)
Rhonda Gorman (CAS)
Mary Hennigan (CHS)
Gretchen Hoffman (COPE)
Shanil Juma (CHS)
Suh-Jen Lin (CHS)

COMMITTEE SELECTION COMMITTEE
Recommends Senators from membership on the Senate Standing Committees and performs functions related to University committees.

Chair - O Jayne Bowman (CHS)
Kathy Bailey (CON)
Elaine Cox (LIB)
Rhonda Gorman (CAS)
Pat Watson (COPE)

CONSTITUTION AND BYLAWS
Responsible for Constitution & Bylaws for the Senate, considers amendments, and may be called upon to draft Senate resolutions.  (5-6 members)

Co-Chair - O Jayne Bowman (CHS)
Co-Chair - David Gardner (CAS)
Carissa Enright (CON)
Peggy Landrum (CON)
Ludovic Sourdot (COPE)
Pat Watson (COPE)

ELECTIONS
Responsible for conducting the Faculty Senate elections and the election of faculty to serve on designated University committees.  (5 members)

Chair - Ludovic Sourdot (COPE)
Jordan Fuchs (CAS)
Rhonda Gorman (CAS)
Mary Hennigan (CHS)
Peggy Landrum (CON)

FACULTY HANDBOOK COMMITTEE
Responsible for managing all aspects of the TWU Faculty Handbook which is designed "to provide new and continuing faculty information about TWU".  This committee will work with the VP for Academic Affairs to ensure that information in the Faculty Handbook and the University Policies are similar.

Chair - Agatha Beins (CAS)
David Gardner (CAS)
Dolores Kearney (CHS)
Laura Kubin (CON)

REPRESENTATIVES TO SELECT
UNIVERSITY COMMITTEES, COUNCILS & TASKFORCES

Curriculum Committee     Diane Gregory (CAS)
Faculty Evaluation & Development Committee     Laura Kubin (CON)
Graduate Council     Kathy Bailey (CON)
Undergraduate Council     Agatha Beins (CAS)
Staff Council         Elaine Cox (LIB)
Learning Technology Support Team     Shanil Juma (CHS)
Distance Education Advisory Committee     Richard Jones (CAS)

(2013-14)
QEP - O Jayne Bowman
Honorary Degree Committee - Peggy Landrum

page updated 5/22/2015 11:33 AM

Faculty Senate Officers 2014-2015

Lizabeth A. Spoonts
Speaker

 

 Lybeth Hodges
Speaker Pro Tem

Joel Muro, Secretary

Joel Muro
Secretary

Delegate to the
Texas Council of
Faculty Senates:

Ludovic Sourdot, Delegate to the Texas Council of Faculty Senates

Ludovic A. Sourdot

Announcements

General Sessions
Tentative until Senate approval:

September 11, 2015
October 9, 2015
November 13, 2015
December 4, 2015
January 22, 2016
February 12, 2016
March 11, 2016
April 8, 2016
May 6, 2016

All meetings begin at 10am.
Please check meeting
schedule for locations.

For additional
information, contact:

 

Jill Stover
Administrative Assistant
Faculty Senate
940-898-3393

facultysenate@twu.edu