skip to content

There are three committees that are elected from among the eligible voting faculty each Spring, and they begin their committee work typically each Fall:

FEDC:  The Faculty Evaluation and Development Committee reviews/approves departmental performance evaluation plans used in the annual faculty evaluation process, reviews/approves departmental criteria used in promotion/tenure recommendations; reviews/recommends revisions to the Framework for Annual Faculty Performance Review.  Members must be full-time faculty and tenure is required.  The term of office for each member of the FEDC is two years and members may be re-elected for a total of four years.

FDLC:  The Faculty Development Leave Committee reviews faculty applications for development leave; makes recommendations to the Provost. Members must be full-time faculty, but tenure is not required.  The term office for each member of the FDLC is three years, and members may be re-elected for a total of 6 years.

FRC:  The Faculty Review Committee is an advisory committee to the Chancellor; hears any faculty member or professional librarian who believes that she/he has not received equitable treatment regarding salary, working conditions, workload allocation, teaching assignments, performance review, grants administration, student-faculty relations, professional treatment, promotion, tenure, and academic freedom not related to non-reappointment or termination.  The FRC is a standing committee of the University and consists of elected, full-time tenured faculty members and professional librarians.  The term of office for each member of the FRC is two years and members may be re-elected for a total of four years.

Elected Committee Membership 2016-2017:

Faculty Evaluation Development Committee

Health Sciences  Laura Green 2015-2016, 2016-2017
Health Sciences                      2016-2017, 2017-2018
Health Sciences  Parakat Vijayagopal 2014-2015, 2015-2016
Health Sciences  Josephine Chan 2014-2015, 2015-2016

COPE  Claudia Sanchez 2015-2016, 2016-2017
COPE  Sharla Snider 2015-2016, 2016-2017

CAS   Sarah Gamblin 2015-2016, 2016-2017
CAS   Pam Baker 2014-2015, 2015-2016
CAS   Ellina Grigorieva 2014-2015, 2015-2016

CAS   Jeff Robb 2015-2016, 2016-2017
CAS Philip Yang 2015-2016, 2016-2017

Nursing   Margaret Peters  2014-2015, 2015-2016
Nursing   Diane Montgomery 2014-2015, 2015-2016
Nursing   vacant (no nominations)
LIB   Jonathan Wilson  2014-2015, 2015-2016
Faculty Senate liaison (appointed by Senate) Laura Kubin 2015-2016, 2016-2017

Faculty Development Leave Committee

Health Sciences   Vacant
Health Sciences   Vacant
Health Sciences   Melissa Stockholm 2014-2015, 2015-2016, 2016-2017
Health Sciences   Dale Anderle 2015-2016, 2016-2017

  
COPE   Gretchen Hoffman 2014-2015, 2015-2016 
COPE   Sandra McClintic 2014-2015, 2015-2016

CAS   Ann Wheeler 2014-2015, 2015-2016, 2016-2017
CAS   Sarah Gamblin  2015-2016, 2016-2017
CAS   Pam Baker 2014-2015, 2015-2016, 2016-2017
CAS   Richard Shuster 2014-2015, 2015-2016, 2016-2017
CAS   Parker Hevron 2014-2015, 2015-2016, 2016-2017
CAS   Philip Yang   2014-2015, 2015-2016, 2016-2017

Nursing     Sandra Cesario  2015-2016, 2016-2017
Nursing     Wyona Fresteinson 2014-2015, 2015-2016, 2016-2017

Nursing     Rebecca Krepper 2014-2015, 2015-2016, 2016-2017

Faculty Review Committee

Professional Librarians    Stephany Compton 2014-2015, 2015-2016 
Health Sciences   Katy Mitchell 2014-2015, 2015-2016
Health Sciences   Vacant
Health Sciences   Jyutika Mehta 2014-2015, 2015-2016 
Health Sciences   Victorine Imrhan 2015-2016, 2016-2017

COPE   Claudia Sanchez 2014-2015, 2015-2016, 2016-2017 

COPE   Nerissa Gillum 2015-2016, 2016-2017

CAS   Nancy Hadsell 2014-2015, 2015-2016, 2016-2017
CAS   Stephen Souris 2014-2015, 2015-2016, 2016-2017
CAS   Denise Maricle2014-2015, 2015-2016, 2016-2017 
CAS   Jeff Robb 2015-2016, 2016-2017
CAS   Ellina Grigorieva 2014-2015, 2015-2016

Nursing   Rita Dello Stritto  2014-2015, 2015-2016 
Nursing   Vacant
Nursing   Robin Toms 2014-2015, 2015-2016

page updated 7/18/2016 1:14 PM

Faculty Senate Officers 2016-2017

Jeffrey Robb 
Speaker

Joel Muro, Secretary

Speaker Pro Tem
Joel Muro

Agatha Beins

Agatha Beins
Secretary

 

Delegate to the
Texas Council of
Faculty Senates:

Ludovic Sourdot, Delegate to the Texas Council of Faculty Senates

Ludovic A. Sourdot

Announcements

General Sessions
Tentative until Senate approval:

September 9, 2016
October 7, 2016
November 11, 2016
December 2, 2016
January 20, 2017
February 10, 2017
March 10, 2017
April 7, 2017
May 5, 2017

All meetings begin at 10am.
Please check meeting
schedule for locations.

For additional
information, contact:

Misty Chance
Sr. Administrative Assistant
Faculty Senate
940-898-3393
mchance2@twu.edu