skip to content

Department Chair

Dr. Pamela Youngblood, Chair of the Department of Music & Drama

Music Education

Dr. Vicki Baker, Coordinator of Music Education, Elementary and Choral Music Education
Dr. Carter Biggers, Instrumental Music Education (Band)
Mr. Stephen Clink, Instrumental Music Education (Strings)
Dr. Danielle Woolery, Music Pedagogy, Instrumental Music Education (Band)

Music Theory, Composition, History

Dr. Paul Thomas, Theory/Composition
Dr. Kelley Poché-Rodriguez, Theory/Music History
Mr. Jayson Smith, Theory
Mr. Will Waldroup, Theory


Dr. Richard Shuster, Coordinator of Piano Studies
Ms. Deborah Campanaro, Piano
Ms. I-Ching Chen, Piano


Dr. S. Andrew Lloyd, Organ


Dr. Nicki Cohen, Coordinator of Vocal Studies
Dr. Joni Jensen, Director of Choirs
Ms. Claire Binek, Voice
Ms. Brandi Estwick, Voice
Ms. Beverly Hoch, Voice
Mr. Kwan-Kyun Joo, Voice
Ms. Rhonda Rom, Voice
Ms. Jennifer Youngs,Voice


Dr. Anna Bard-Schwarz, Violin
Mr. Stephen Clink, Viola
Mr. Carlo Pezzimenti, Guitar
Dr. Jaymee Haefner, Harp
Dr. Alice (Jeong-A) Lee, Cello
Ms. Mariechen Meyer, Double Bass


Mr. Gabriel Bita
Mr. Roger Burnell


Ms. Lanelle Blanton
Dr. Thomas Brown
Dr. James Chenevert
Dr. John Flohr
Ms. Joan Wall

Music Therapy

Dr. Michael Zanders, Coordinator of Music Therapy
Dr. Nicki Cohen, Music Therapy
Dr. Nancy Hadsell, Music Therapy
Ms. Debra Dacus, Music Therapy 
Ms. Amanda Sehr, Music Therapy


Dr. Joni Jensen, Director of Choral Activities
Dr. Carter Biggers, Director of Bands
Mr. Stephen Clink, Chamber Orchestra
Dr. Pamela Youngblood, Flute Choir
Dr. Danielle Woolery, Clarinet Choir
Ms. Jennifer Youngs, Opera Ensemble
Mr. Garrett Wingfield, Jazz Ensemble


Mr. Richard Adams, Trumpet
Dr. Michelle Flowers, Trombone
Mr. Joshua deVries, Tuba, Euphonium
Dr. Andrea Denis, Horn
Mr. Jacob Garcia, Percussion


Dr. Pamela Youngblood, Flute
Ms. Amy Coelho, Flute
Ms. Kirsten Guerra, Flute
Dr. James Hobbs, Oboe
Dr. Danielle Woolery, Clarinet
Ms. Anna May Ghaly, Bassoon
Mr. Roy Allen, Jr., Saxophone

Graduate Assistants

Gabrielle Banzon
Dayna Coppedge
Sarah Hamilton
Katie Lyon
David McKenzie
Shannon McDonald
Jordan March
Ann Marie Noga
Holly Owen
Jacob Wright


Lori Richman, Administrative Assistant
Amy Lindsay, Student Assistant
Lauren Hedgecock, Student Assistant
Jerry Dawson, Manager of Performance Facilities

Faculty Use Only

page last updated 10/26/2016 10:50 AM