skip to content

The 27th Annual TWU Science Fair
Saturday, April 9, 2016

Thanks to all of our 2016 Science Fair partners:

The Perot Museum
The Louise Mitchell Foundation
The Dallas Arboretum
Mellow Mushroom of Denton
Hilton Garden Inn of Denton
Space Center Houston
The Fort Worth Nature Center & Refuge
TWU Marketing and Communication
TWU Intercultural Services
TWU Chemistry & Biology
TWU College of Arts & Sciences

The TWU Science Fair is presented by the College of Arts and Sciences and the Chemistry and Biology departments. The Science Fair is an exciting community outreach event that provides a venue for showcasing young talent, hard work, creativity, and achievement in the scientific field. Students receive valuable feedback on their science projects and compete within their grades and age groups for trophy prizes. All students will be awarded ribbons for their efforts.

This event is open to all students in public, private, parochial, and home school students in grades K-8.

Science Fair 2016

Click to view the 2016 Science Fair Photo Album on Flickr!

Congratulations to our 2016 Winners and Thank You to all of our Participants, Guests, and Volunteers!

2nd in Grade: Kindergarten
Ryan Jadhav, "Lemon Battery"
Harmony School of Innovation, Harmony Schools

2nd in Grade: First Grade
Grant Malcolm, "How to Keep Your Fingers from Wrinkling in the Bath Tub"

2nd in Grade: Second Grade
Tomoki Uemura, "All About Roly Poly"
Nelson Elementary, Denton ISD

2nd in Grade: Third Grade
Christian Ishida, "Jammin' Beats"
Uplift Heights, Uplift Schools

2nd in Grade: Fourth Grade
Jackson Gent, "Does the Flow Matter"
Legacy Preparatory Plano, Legacy Schools

2nd in Grade: Fifth Grade
Joshua Adams, "Can Coke and Milk Mix?"
Corinth Classical

2nd in Grade: Sixth Grade
Brook Speights, "Microwave vs. Cell Phone"
Immaculate Conception Catholic School

2nd in Grade: Seventh Grade
Emily Price, "The Effect of Video Games on the Body"
Legacy Preparatory Charter Academy Plano, Legacy Schools

2nd in Grade: Eighth Grade
Jayla Ward, "Fizzle"

Best in Grade: Kindergarten
Jillian Everett, "Best Blooming Buds"
St. Mary of Carmel Catholic School, Dallas Diocese

Best in Grade: First Grade
Terrell Bennett, "Truckin' Trouble"
Legacy Preparatory Plano, Legacy Schools

Best in Grade: Second Grade
Kaitlyn Moore, "Weight a Minute"
Souder Elementary, Everman ISD

Best in Grade: Third Grade
Kaira Krause, "The BIG Problem"
Mambrino School, Granbury

Best in Grade: Fourth Grade
Sai Spoorthi Rallabandi, "Brick Trick"
Uplift North Hills Preparatory, Uplift Schools

Best in Grade: Fifth Grade
Avery Thomas, "The Great Pumpkin Decay"
Oak Woods School, Granbury ISD

Best in Grade: Sixth Grade
Emily Rothacker, "Light Effects"
Rogers Middle School, Prosper ISD

Best in Grade: Seventh Grade
Krishna Chandrasekhara, "Which Hydroponic Solution Brand Yields the Healthiest Green Gram Plants?"

Best in Grade: Eighth Grade
Quan Le, "The Optimal Solar Cell"
Harmony Science Academy Carrollton, Harmony Schools

Best Group: Kindergarten - Third Grade
Lane Purser and Cade Bufkin, "Balloon Bustin'"
Oak Woods School, Granbury ISD

Best Group: Fourth - Sixth Grade
True Hughes, Bryson Sparks, and Cole Clark; "Which is the Greasiest Snack?"
Acton Elementary, Granbury ISD

Best in Class: Kindergarten - Third Grade
Rayleigh Langdon, "Effervescence: A Therm'fizz'ical Study"
Oak Woods School, Granbury ISD

Best in Class: Fourth - Sixth Grade
Remington McCarty, "Healthy Hoof Beats"
Denton Calvary Academy

Best in Class: Seventh - Eighth Grade
Ruhani Ahluwalia, "Trojan Horse Carries Magic Bullets to Kill Cancer Cells"
Harmony School, Fort Worth

Rules & Procedures

Schedule

The TWU Science Fair will take place Saturday, April 9th, 2016 from 8:30 am - 6:00 pm, in two sessions (a morning session for K-3 and an afternoon session for 4-8). As of 2016, participants must be present at both check-in and the awards ceremony in order to be eligible for any awards or raffle prizes.

Morning Session: Kindergarten - 3rd Grade

7:45 a.m. - 9:30 a.m. Check-in & Exhibit Set-up

9:30 a.m. - 11:00 a.m. Student Activities and Tours

11:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m. KEM Club Magic Show

12:00 p.m. - 12:45 p.m. Awards Assembly

12:45 p.m. - 1:15 p.m. Project Viewing

1:15 p.m. - 2:00 p.m. Project Pick-up (All Morning Session projects must be picked up by 2:00 p.m.)

Afternoon Session: 4th - 8th Grade

2:00 p.m. - 3:00 p.m. Check-in & Exhibit Set-up

3:00 p.m. - 4:00 p.m. Student Activities and Tours

4:00 p.m. - 5:00 p.m. KEM Club Magic Show

5:00 p.m. - 5:30 p.m. Awards Assembly

5:30 p.m. - 6:00 p.m. Project Viewing

6:00 p.m. - 6:30 p.m. Project Pick-up (All Afternoon Session projects must be picked up by 6:30 p.m.)

Location

  • TWU Campus Map
    Pioneer Hall on the TWU Denton Campus
  • TWU Parking Map
    Areas marked "Black" or All Decal Parking permissible - Science Fair located in Pioneer Hall, Building 79 on TWU maps

Contact

Anna Ryan, Project Coordinator
ARyan1@twu.edu or 940.898.3325

Additional Information

page updated 5/31/2016 3:27 PM

Upcoming CAS Events

CyberCamp
Texas Woman's University/Air Force Association
TWU Denton campus June 20 - 24
Free to accepted participants, register here by May 27:
www.twu.edu/math-computer-science/cybersecurity-camp.asp 

2016 Summer Fashion Camps
4 camps for junior and teen fashion designers
June & July of 2016, register here today:
http://www.twu.edu/fashion/fashion-camp.asp