skip to content

  Year Awarded
Name
Class of

2013

Carolyn "CAD" Denney, Ph.D.     1982 & 1989

2012

Dr. Anne Gudmundsen     1962
Dr. Johnnie Roebuck 1964
Ms. Lillie Tucker-Akin 1958

2011

Dr. Billie J. Askew 1982
Mrs. Gayle Ziaks Halperin 1987
Dr. Bettye Myers 1946 & 1947

2010

                 Mrs. Virginia Chandler Dykes 1953
Dr. Karen P. DePauw 1980
Dr. Rosemary Luquire 1997
Dr. Claudine Sherrill 1955
2009
   
  Mrs. Lola Chriss 1988
  Dr. Dana L. Gibson 1981 & 1984
  Dr. Elma Gonzalez 1965
2008
   
  Dr. Anita Cowan* 1962
  Dr. Darlene Kluka 1985
  Dr. Sally Roden 1960
2007
   
  Dr. Carolyn Gunning 1965
  Dr. Colleen Smith 1977
  Norma Silva-Quinn 1974
2006
   
  Barbara D. Nunneley 1975
  Ms. Dianne Baker 1975
  Dr. Elizabeth Ray Hall Burns 1978
  Mrs. Marie Chapman Martch 1965
2005
   
  Dr. Margaret Beard 1979
  Dr. Betty Ferrell 1984
  Dr. Connie Sitterly 1975 & 1978
2004
 
Dr. Margaret Lowe Bogle
1989
Dr. Janie M. Hott Humphries
1964
Ms. Virginia "Ginger" Purdy
1948
Dr. Glenda Brock Simmons
1960
2003
   
Dr. Corina Gardea
1975
Dr. Cecilia May Moreno
1968
Dr. James H. Rimmer
1982
Ms. Mary Beth Foshee Scull
1947
2002
   
  Mrs. M. Diane Dwight
1976
Mrs. Alice Ludeman Spencer*
1929
Dr. Kaye Stripling
1962
Ms. Kathryn Yandell
1960
2001
   
Ms. Margaret Varner Bloss
1950
Ms. Greta Joy Dicus*
1961
Dr. Elizabeth Ann Nalley
1975
Ms. Emily-Mae Stafford
1956
2000
   
Dr. Cornelia Marie Beck
1978
Ms. Gloria Vasquez Brown
1967
Dr. Patricia E. Horridge
1969
Dr. Rosie M. Collins Sorrells
1987
1999
 
Dr. Cheryl Blalock Aspy
1971
Dr. Beverly A. Mitchell-Brooks
1970
Mrs. Rosanne Casey Keller *
1959
Ms. Anne Durrum Robinson*
1936
1998
   
Ms. Laura V. Estrada
1974
Major General Mary L. Saunders
1970
Ms. Mary Ann "Windy" Windham Sitton
1971
Dr. Charlotte "Toby" Anne Tate
1969
1997
   
Dr. Geraldine "Polly" Parrott Bednash
1965
Mr. Ignatius Morgen Chiminya Chombo
1987
Ms. Carol "Maggie" Snyder
1976
Ms. Kathy Williams
1981
1996
   
Ms. Sandra Lynn Allmon Anderson
1970
Dr. Janice Franklin
1988
Mrs. Katherine "Kitty" Winter Magee*
1934
Ms. Marsha Pyle Martin*
1959
1995
   
Dr. Rubye Jo Williams Jones
1977
Ms. Sheila Whitaker Kellagher
1981
Ms. Mary Ann Odom
1959
Dr. Beth C. Vaughan-Wrobel
1965
1994
   
Mrs. Mary Ann Baker
1980
The Honorable Sylvia R. Garcia
1972
Mrs. Elizabeth Silverthorne
1961
1993
 
Dr. Carolyn Cody
1975
Mrs. Kay Williams Goodman
1958
Dr. Melinda Lou Kinkade McClanahan
1971
1992
   
Ms. Susan A. Moucha
1985
Mrs. Kathryn Coffey Ragsdale
1963
Ms. Veatrice A. Gipson Williams
1976
1991
   
Ms. Lois Jean Moore
1970
Mrs. Patricia Fine Swerda
1941
Dr. Vi Marie Buster Taylor*
1951
1990
   
Mrs. Dolores Gomez Barzune
1963
Ms. Shirley Abbott Tomkievicz
1956
Ms. Ann Ferrell Williams
1968
1989
   
The Honorable Maryellen Whitlock Hicks
1970
Dr. Sook He Kim
1962
Ms. Louise Ritter
1982
1988
   
Ms. Laura Nell Gasaway
1967
Mrs. Barbara Luther Taylor
1952
Mrs. Mary Alexander Walker*
1950
1987
   
Ms. Louise Kuehn Appleman
1962
Ms. Cheryl Anne Holland Bridges
1968
Dr. Lou Halsell Rodenberger*
1947
1986
 
Dr. Mickie Newbill Edwardson*
1950
Dr. Jill Shugart
1972
Mrs. Beatrice "Bea" Paschall Stebbing*
1938
1985
   
Ms. Sylvia "Sibby" Christensen
1957
Dr. Lucyle Hook*
1922
Dr. Millie Hughes-Fulford
1972
Ms. Mara Smith
1969
1984
   
Dr. Jerry A. Johnson
1953
Ms. Margaret F. Murrell
1947
Mrs. Barbara McFarlane Staton
1954
1983
   
Dr. Ruth M. Bain, MD * 
1940
Ms. Dee Anne Dyke
1966
Dr. Carolyn A. Williams
1961
1982
   
Mrs. Margaretta Reeve Bolding
1945
Mrs. Vonette Zachary Bright
1948
Ms. Jerline Kennedy*
1939
1981
   
Ms. Johnie Christian*
1926
Dr. Dymple C. Butler Cooksey
1972
Dr. Boots Cooper*
1951
Ms. Anita Carraway Hill*
1950
Mrs. Ann Badolati Roznovsky
1958
1980
 
Ms. Agnes Thorton Bird*
1943
Dr. Freida Loyce Carson
1947
Mrs. LaVerne Collins Chatfield*
1942
Ms. Betty Green Heitman*
1949
Ms. Mary Martha Monroe Lappe
1960
1979
   
Ms. Constance Stanley Ashley
1966
Ms. Laura Lane*
1933
Miss Jo Ann Miller*
1949
Dr. Sue Titus Reid
1960
1978
   
Ms. Gussie Nell Davis*
1927
Mrs. Madelyn Pulver Jennings
1956
Mrs. Geraldine Segars Pool-Marcus
1958
Mrs. Aline McKenzie Snyder*
1928
1977
   
Dr. Elizabeth A. Crisp*
1943
Ms. Natha Howell*
1929
Mrs. Sara Bernice Honea Moseley
1937
1976
   
Mrs. Katherine Fewell Moore*
1932
Ms. Nell Morris*
1927
Dr. Patricia O'Connor
1947
1975
   
Dr. Rae Ann Kaufman Fichtner
1950
Mrs. Jackie Matthews Greer*
1929
Mrs. Mary Ellen Tisdale Hughes*
1921
1974
   
Ms. Hazel Weber Brodersen*
1943
Dr. Mary Evelyn Blagg-Huey
1942
Dr. June Hyer*
1941
  Mrs. Ludie W. Clark Thompson*
1910
1973
   
Mrs. LaVerne Harrell Clark*
1950
Mrs. Frances Matsler Gordon
1945
Miss Ola Lummus*
1938
1972
   
Mrs. Mary Alice Brown Ficklen*
1943
Ms. Oline E. Nicholson*
1922
1971
   
Dr. Kate Adele Hill*
1925
Mrs. Lura Burton Kendrick*
1931
Dr. Aileene Simpson Lockhart*
1932
1970
   
Ms. Lottie Ray Caldwell*
1936
Mrs. Frances Arnold Ellis*
1937
Dr. Mary Ellen Haggard
1945
Ms. Lucille Morgan Terry*
1931
Ms. Dorothy Hill Volk*
1946
1969
   
Ms. Nelle C. Johnston*
1942
Ms. Lou Bullington Tower*
1941
Dr. Autrey Nell Wiley*
1922
Mrs. Opal Warren Yarborough*
1924

* indicates person is deceased

page last updated 10/22/2014 12:09 PM