skip to content

University Advancement Home

Texas Woman’s University and the TWU Foundation created the Named Scholarship program to honor our most significant scholarship donors. The students chosen as recipients of these prestigious scholarships will be known by the name of their scholarship. For example, recipients of the Eugenia P. Rayzor scholarship will be known as the Rayzor Scholar.

TWU selects the recipients of these prestigious scholarships through an application and interview process. Once a student is chosen, they are expected to represent TWU at a variety of events and meet with our donors and benefactors whenever that can be arranged. The program provides an opportunity for the students and TWU to better express our gratitude for the forward thinking these supporters have shown in establishing these scholarship funds.  

Listed below are our current Named Scholars, along with their hometown and intended major.

Reitch & Leadership Scholarship Recipients 
Reitch and Leadership Scholarship Recipients

 

Students gathering before scholarship dinner
Students gathering before Scholarship Dinner

 Terry Foundation Scholarship Recipients
Terry Foundation Scholarship Recipients

 

 Scholarship Dinner Banquet Room
Guests enjoying Scholarship Dinner

 Terry Scholars with Dr. Stuart
Terry Foundation Scholarship Recipients with
President and Chancellor Dr. Ann Stuart

 

 Student Testimonial
Scholarship recipient presentation during
Scholarship Dinner Program

Ann Stuart, PhD and Ray R. Poliakoff Scholarship Recipients
Ann Stuart, PhD and Ray R. Poliakoff Scholarship
with President and Chancellor Dr. Ann Stuart

Student Scholarship Recipient
Scholarship Recipient presentation during the
Scholarship Dinner Program

List of Scholars

Mary Bryan Reitch Charitable Trust

  • Keilah Blakey from Gainesville Texas majoring in Health Studies
  • Samantha Hooten from Denton Texas majoring in Nursing 
  • Neftali Gomez from Dallas Texas majoring in Management BBA
  • Joelle Logan from Canton Texas majoring in Biology
  • Savannah McCormick from Little Elm Texas majoring in Biology
  • Jennifer Sandlin from Millsap Texas majoring in Kinesiology - Pre Physical Therapy
  • Hector Tello from Dallas Texas majoring in Kinesiology - Pre Physical Therapy
  • Giselle Vigil from Little Elm Texas majoring in Biology

Leadership Scholarship

  • Courtney Ard from Irving Texas majoring in Nurse Entry
  • Casey Bachus from Aubrey Texas majoring in Music Therapy
  • Violetta Bedolla-Lara from Garland Texas majoring in Art
  • Chestina Bryant from El Paso Texas majoring in Nurse Entry
  • Da Som Cheon from The Woodlands Texas majoring in Nursing
  • Heather Craig from Collinsville Texas majoring in Nutrition
  • Madeline Hanson from Muenster Texas majoring in Nursing
  • Lauren Hoebee from Denton Texas majoring in Management - BBA
  • Cassidy Lindsay from Denton Texas majoring in Legal Studies
  • Juana Mendoza from Houston Texas majoring in Business Accounting - BBA
  • Nathalie Reza from Carrollton Texas majoring in Nurse Entry
  • Giselle Vigil from Little Elm Texas majoring in Biology 

Gladys T. Seal Scholarship

  • Paige Brolsma from McKinney Texas majoring in Nurse Entry
  • Candace Henslee from Denton Texas majoring in Legal Studies
  • Victoria Laky from Forney Texas majoring in Nurse Entry
  • Alaina Miller from Justin Texas majoring in Fashion Merchandising
  • Stephanie Repp from Albuquerque New Mexico majoring in Family Studies - Pre Occupational Therapy
  • Caleb Talley from Paris Texas majoring in Kinesiology - Pre Physical Therapy
  • Jazmin Vazquez from Dallas Texas majoring in Kinesiology - Pre Physical Therapy
  • Mary Joyce Villanueva from Lewisville Texas majoring in Nurse Entry
  • Tyriesha Williams from Little Elm Texas majoring in Kinesiology - Pre Physical Therapy

Helen Haddix Deiker and Robert W. Deiker Scholarship

  • Chelsea Adesulu from Arlington Texas majoring in Nurse Entry
  • Ronni Boyer from Jacksonville Texas majoring in Child Development - Pre Occupational Therapy
  • Megan James from Lake Jackson Texas majoring in Kinesiology - Pre Physical Therapy
  • Jami Therriault from McKinney Texas majoring in Legal Studies

Donald and Judith Forbes Scholarship

  • Alexis Grigsby from Mt. Enterprise Texas majoring in Child Development

Ima Jean Boenker Scholarship

  • Ryan Dillman from Corsicana Texas majoring in Nutrition
  • Kristen Espinosa from Irving Texas majoring Nutrition MS
  • Emilyann Kinlaw from Waco Texas majoring in Nutrition
  • Stephanie Shedd from Grand Prairie Texas majoring in Nutrition MS

Ann Stuart, PhD and Ray R. Poliakoff Scholarship

  • Kim Ha from Garland Texas majoring in Nurse Entry
  • Sarah Zemen from Euless Texas majoring in Kinesiology - Pre Physical Therapy

Carolyn Rhodes Mitchell Scholarship

  • Pheaba Philip from Allen Texas majoring in Nutrition

Leta C. Parks Scholarship

  • Rheagan Carroll from Plano Texas majoring in Nurse Entry
  • Victoria Laky from Forney Texas majoring in Nurse Entry
  • Amber Loflin from Houston Texas majoring in Nurse Entry
  • Mary Reams from Allen Texas majoring in Nurse Entry

Dorothy Ehlinger Penshorn Scholarship

  • Brittney Powell from Fresno Texas majoring in Nurse Entry
  • Brandy Sifuentes from Mission Texas majoring in Psychology - Pre Occupational Therapy
  • Kara Stewart from Frisco Texas majoring in Nurse Entry

Rebecca Thayer Scholarship

  • Sarah Adams from Wylie Texas majoring in Nurse Entry
  • Jordann Warren from Alvord Texas majoring in Nurse Entry
  • Kelsey Westbrook from Mesquite Texas majoring in Child Development - Pre Occupational Therapy

J. Newton Rayzor Scholarship

  • Emily Willis from Denton Texas majoring in Nurse Entry

Orien Levy Woolf Scholarship in Sociology

  • Taylor Huizenga from Carrollton Texas majoring in Social Work

Joyce Thompson Endowed Scholarship in English

  • Makayla Reese from Denison Texas majoring in English

The Joyce Thompson Memorial Scholarship in Drama

  • Elizabeth Blake from Farmerville Texas majoring in Drama

Helen B. Miniter Scholarship for Native American Indians and African Americans

  • Joleesia Berry from Dallas Texas majoring in Management BBA
  • Carley Carter from Oklahoma City Oklahoma majoring in Mathematics
  • Hadassah McGrew from Rowlett Texas majoring in Nursing
  • Ashley White from Sherman Texas majoring in Computer Science

Terry Foundation Scholarship

  • Ishita Alam from Arlington Texas majoring in Family Studies - Pre Occupational Therapy
  • Jenna Bird from Denton Texas majoring in Nurse Entry
  • Christine Deocampo from McKinney Texas majoring in Nurse Entry
  • Corbin Dotson from Wichita Falls Texas majoring in Kinesiology - Pre Physical Therapy
  • Amie Du from Denton Texas majoring in Chemistry
  • Sarah Gerken from Gainesville Texas majoring in Interdisciplinary Studies
  • Janette Gula from Duncanville Texas majoring in BioChemistry
  • Kerianne Jones from Garland Texas majoring in Kinesiology - Pre Physical Therapy
  • Katherine Kellett from Arlington Texas majoring in Social Work
  • Ifra Khan from Frisco Texas majoring in Biology
  • Jordan Kiefer from Allen Texas majoring in Kinesiology - Pre Physical Therapy
  • Monica Mathis from Sherman Texas majoring in Kinesiology - Pre Physical Therapy
  • Kristen Maxwell from Caddo Mills Texas majoring in Nurse Entry
  • Mahaley Millican from Krugerville Texas majoring in Communication Science
  • Savannah Peer from Melissa Texas majoring in Nutrition
  • Ashley Price from Gainesville Texas majoring in Mathematics
  • Jessica Zondag from May Texas majoring in Business Adminstration - Accounting

page last updated 9/11/2014 8:19 AM